conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Application technologies
µ-focus capabilities at the INE-Beamline for actinide science at ANKA
Kathy Dardenne*, Jörg Rothe, Teresa Fernandes, Dieter Schild, Eva Soballa, Volker Metz, Christiane Bube, Bernhard Kienzler, Melissa Denecke, Horst Geckeis
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Actinides in Catalysis
Moris S. Eisen*
:  Plenary session: Application Technologies  -  Wednesday/08:40-09:25
08:40-09:25
Actinides in Scrap, Dirt and Deposits - A Challenge for Investigative Radiochemists
Klaus Mayer*, Maria Wallenius, Magnus Hedberg, Zsolt Varga
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Wednesday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
An(III)/Ln(III) separation: N-donors do the job - but how?
Andreas Geist*
:  Parallel session: Application technologies  -  Thursday/17:10-18:10
17:10-17:40
Current Status and Future Application of Actinide based Radiopharmaceuticals in Nuclear Medicine
Clemens Kratochwil*, Frank Bruchertseifer, Frederik Giesel, Alfred Morgenstern
:  Parallel session: Application technologies  -  Thursday/17:10-18:10
17:40-18:10
Development and characterization of composite uranium carbide targets at TRIUMF
Peter Kunz*, Nicole Erdmann, Pierre Bircault, Marik Dombsky, Vicky Hanemaayer, Klaus Lützenkirchen, John Wong
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Friday/11:00-12:00
11:20-11:40
Inert Matrix Fuel with Isolated Arrangement of PuO2 or MA to Achieve Ultra-High Burn-up
Ksenia Lipkina*, Alexey Savchenko, Alexander Vatulin, Gennady Kulakov, Sergey Ershov
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Friday/11:00-12:00
11:00-11:20
In-situ measurement of a dissolved alpha emitter by electro-precipitation
Alexander Diener*, Christoph Wilhelm, Ursula Hoeppener-Kramar
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Investigation of diformylhydrazine interaction with Pu in technological media of extraction SNF reprocessing
Volk Vladimir, Pavlyukevich Ekaterina*, Dvoyeglazov Konstantin, Podrezova Lubov, Veselov Sergey
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
New aspects in nuclear forensics. Aerial Radiation Monitoring before and after radiological event
Itzhak Halevy*
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Wednesday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
New Concept of Designing Composite Fuel for Fast Reactors with Closing Fuel Cycle
Alexey Savchenko*, Alexander Vatulin, Gennady Kulakov, Ksenia Lipkina, Vladimir Sorokin, Sergey Ershov, Sergey Maranchak, Zoya Petrova
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Oxidation of Uranium-Plutonium Mixed Nitrides
Andrei Shadrin*, Alexey Glushenkov, Konstantin Dvoeglazov, Mikhail Skupov
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Phase relations of uranium and zirconium oxides at high temperatures for fuel debris treatment
Nobuaki Sato*, Yuhei Fukuda, Akira Kirishima, Takayuki Sasaki
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Friday/11:00-12:00
11:40-12:00
Post-Irradiation Examinations on PHENIX axially heterogeneous pins relevant to ASTRID fuel design: ZEBRE and PAVIX irradiations
Béatrice Rabu*, Michel Pelletier, Christophe Valot, Isabelle Munoz, Mayeul Phelip
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Recent advances in material properties and behavior of transuranium compounds for application to nuclear fuel cycle
Masahide Takano*, Tsuyoshi Nishi, Hirokazu Hayashi, Kunihisa Nakajima, Haruyoshi Otobe
:  Parallel session: Application technologies  -  Friday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Recent developments on the evaluation of spent fuel as a waste form.
Kastriot Spahiu*
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Wednesday/15:20-16:20
15:50-16:20
Separation of uranium and lanthanides in "molten salt - liquid metal" system
Leonid Yamshchikov, Vladimir Volkovich, Andrey Schetinskii, Dmitry Maltsev, Alexander Dedyukhin, Viktor Ivanov, Stanislav Melchakov, Sergey Raspopin, Alexander Osipenko*, Mikhail Kormilitsyn
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Solubility of uranium and lanthanum in Ga-In eutectic based alloys at 25-800 oC
Vladimir Volkovich*, Andrey Schetinskii, Dmitry Maltsev, Alexander Dedyukhin, Leonid Yamshchikov, Stanislav Melchakov, Viktor Ivanov, Alexander Osipenko, Sergey Raspopin, Mikhail Kormilitsyn
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Synthesis and characterisation of minor actinide fuels and compounds
Joseph Somers*
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Wednesday/15:20-16:20
15:20-15:50
Techniques for measuring the temperature of phase transitions involving liquids in actinide bearing systems.
Ananthasivan Krisnamurthy*, Balakrishnan Subramanian, Nagarajan Krisnamurthy, Vasudeva Rao
:  Parallel session: Application technologies  -  Friday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Thermodynamic Aspects of Interphase Interaction in Heterogeneous Alloys and Its Influence on Alloys Properties
Alexey Savchenko*, Andrey Laushkin, Yury Konovalov
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Ultra-Trace determination of Pu and Np isotopes by resonance ionization mass spectrometry
Michael Franzmann*, Amin Hakimi, Gerd Passler, Sebastian Raeder, Tobias Reich, Pascal Schönberg, Nils Stöbener, Norbert Trautmann, Klaus Wendt
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
^Top
 
 
Chemistry
Actinide colloids and nanoparticles: relevance to legacy waste, clean-up and geological disposal
Jennifer Rochford*, Sarah Heath
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Actinide extraction and complexation properties of oxygen-nitrogen hetero donor ligand PTA
Tohru Kobayashi*, Shinichi Suzuki, Hideaki Shiwaku, Tsuyoshi Yaita
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Actinide mixed oxide microspheres synthesis using Weak Acid Resin process: unconventional precursors for Minor Actinide Bearing Blanket fabrication
Picart Sebastien*, Remy Elodie, Delahaye Thibaud, Bisel Isabelle, Dugne Olivier, Clavier Nicolas, Blanchart Philippe, Ayral André
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Actinide paramagnetism and NMR
Claude Berthon*, Thomas F. Wall, Steve Jan, Matthieu Autillo, Kenneth L. Nash, Claire Le Naour, Laetitia Guerin, Philippe Moisy
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/11:00-12:40
12:20-12:40
Americium and Plutonium Purification by Extraction (the AMPPEX process)
Mark Sarsfield*, Keith Stephenson, Katie Bell, Jamie Brown, Michael Carrott, Colin Gregson, Christopher Maher, Chris Mason, Robin Taylor
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
12:00-12:20
AnCp4: a grandfather of the organometallic chemistry of the actinides with young and attractive children
Christos Apostolidis*, Jean Rebizant, Olaf Walter, Alfred Morgenstern
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/15.20-16:40
16:20-16:40
Apparent Solubility of Thorium in the Presence of Humic Substances
Takayuki Sasaki*, Yuka Matsuura, Taishi Kobayashi, Ikuji Takagi, Hirotake Moriyama
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Arene-Actinide interactions in the Flexible Macrocyclic Ligand Environment of trans-Calix[2]benzene[2]pyrrolide
Joy Farnaby*, Rebecca White, Michael Gardiner, Jason Love, Polly Arnold
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Cation-Cation Complexes of pentavalent uranyl: towards polymetallic assemblies with unusual magnetic properties
Lucile Chatelain*, Victor Mougel, Jacques Pécaut, Roberto Caciuffo, Eric Colineau, Jean-Christophe Griveau, Marinella Mazzanti
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/11:00-12:40
12:00-12:20
Chemical Bond Nature in Neptunium Dioxide
Yu.A. Teterin, K.I. Maslakov, M.V. Ryzhkov, A.Yu. Teterin, K.E. Ivanov, V.G. Petrov*, D.A. Enina, S.N. Kalmykov
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Complex Formation Dynamics of Actinide and Lanthanide with Poly-dentate Ligands by Time Resolved XAFS.
Tsuyoshi Yaita*, Daiju Matsumura, Toru Kobayashi, Shinichi Suzuki, Hideaki Shiwaku
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/11:00-12:40
11.20-11:40
Complexation of actinides by the 1,4,7,10-tetraazacyclododecane-1,4,7,10-tetraacetic acid (DOTA)
Matthieu Audras*, Laurence Berthon, Claude Berthon, Nicole Zorz, Dominique Guillaumont, Thomas Dumas, Philippe Moisy
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Coordination Chemistry of Actinides with Hydroxamic Siderochelates
Alejandra Sornosa Ten*, Pawel Jewula, Lé Vi Nguyen, Mélanie Bourdillon, Stéphane Brandès, Christine Stern, Jean-Claude Chambron, Michel Meyer
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Curium-technetium complex oxide
Elena Pichuzhkina*, Sergey Tomilin
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Dodecane effect on nitric acid extraction with TBP.
Alexander Ochkin*, Dmitriy Gladilov, Sergey Nekhaevskiy
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Development and laboratory-scale innovative-SANEX process demonstration for minor actinide partitioning using annular centrifugal contactors
Andreas Wilden*, Giuseppe Modolo, Peter Kaufholz, Andreas Geist, Daniel Magnusson, Michal Sypula, Dirk Bosbach
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/17:10-19:10
18:30-18:50
Development of a simplified soft-donor technique for trivalent actinide-lanthanide separations.
Madeleine Langford Paden*, Louise Natrajan, Clint Sharrad, Leigh Martin, Sarah Hendley
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Difference in the kinetics of Am(III) and Eu(III) extraction using TODGA in Ionic Liquid Medium
Maria Boltoeva*, Ali Quadi, Sylvia Georg, Isabelle Billard
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Discussion about the Universal Curves of Limiting Conductance of Electrolytes 1:3Study of Limiting Conductance of LaCl3, La(NO3)3 and TbCl3 in water-THF mixture (25% w)
Rafik Besbes*, Abderabba Manef, Habib Latrous
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Effect of Hydrogen bonds on melting points and packing coefficients of uranyl nitrate complexes with cyclic urea derivatives
Tomoya Suzuki*, Takeshi Kawasaki, Koichiro Takao, Masayuki Harada, Masanobu Nogami, Yasuhisa Ikeda
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Effect of trivalent dopant, Gd3+, on the reaction of U1-yGdyO2 and Cs2O
Kim Jong-Goo*, Jang Eun-Sil, Park Yang-Soon, Ha Yeong-Keong, Song Kyuseok
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Electrochemical and thermodynamic properties of uranium in low melting LiCl-KCl-CsCl eutectic
Dmitry Maltsev*, Vladimir Volkovich, Evgeny Vladykin, Boris Vasin
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Electrochemical behavior and speciation of thorium with fluorides in molten salt at high temperature
David Rodrigues*, Sébastien Jaskierowicz, Sylvie Delpech
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
12:00-12:20
Electronic Structure of Plutonium Dioxide
Yu.A. Teterin, K.I. Maslakov, M.V. Ryzhkov, A.Yu. Teterin, K.E. Ivanov, V.G. Petrov*, D.A. Enina, S.N. Kalmykov
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Electrorefining of irradiated metallic fuel with limited Zr dissolution
Tsuyoshi Murakami*, Tetsuya Kato, Tadafumi Koyama, Alcide Rodrigues, Michel Ougier, Jean-Paul Glatz
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
12:20-12:40
Evaluation of stability of uranyl peroxide compounds in solution
Kwang-Wook Kim*, Keun-Young Lee, Eil-Hee Lee, Dong-Yong Chung, Euo-Chang Jung, Jei-Kwon Moon
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
12:40-13:00
Evidence for covalence in a N-donor complex of Americium(III)
Peter Kaden*, Christian Adam, Björn B. Beele, Udo Müllich, Sascha Trumm, Andreas Geist, Petra J. Panak, Melissa A. Denecke
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
EXAFS investigation of substituent effect of the hybrid type PDA complexes for actinides and lanthanides separation.
Hideaki Shiwaku*, Toru Kobayashi, Yoshihiro Okamoto, Shin-ichi Suzuki, Tsuyoshi Yaita
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
EXAFS Study of f-Elements Thiocianate Complexation
Marisol Janeth Lozano Rodriguez*, Christophe Den Auwer, José Mustre de León
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
11:40-12:00
f-Element Single-Molecule Magnets
Katie Meihaus, Shuao Wang, Jeffrey Rinehart, Selvan Demir, Michael Nippe, Joseph Zadrozny, David Shuh, Jeffrey Long*
:  Plenary session: Chemistry  -  Monday/14:30-15:15
14:30-15-15
Formation of actinide(IV) carboxylate complexes in aqueous solution - the unexpected predominance of hexanuclear species
Christoph Hennig*, Koichiro Takao, Shinobu Takao, Stephan Weiss, Werner Kraus, Franziska Emmerling, Andreas C. Scheinost
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Formation of New Exotic Curium Oxides CmO3 and CmO4 in the Gas Phase
Vladimir Domanov*
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Heavy metal extraction using advanced PUREX style partitioning systems
Kate Tucker*, Robin Taylor, Clint Sharrad, Tamara Griffiths, Sarah Heath, Peter Kaden
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
How to build accurate macroscopic models of actinide ions in aqueous solvents?
Valérie Vallet*, Florent Réal, Michael Trumm, Bernd Schimmelpfennig, Michel Masella
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Interaction of human serum transferrin with Cm(III) using Time-Resolved Laser Fluorescence Spectroscopy
Nicole Bauer*, Petra Panak
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
12:20-12:40
Interaction of UO22+ Aqueous Solutions with Sorbents Based on Modified Silica Gel Containing Cu, Ni, and Zn
Sergey Kulyukhin*, Margarita Gorbacheva
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Influence of extreme conditions on the formation and structures of uranyl borates.
Evgeny V. Alekseev*, Shijun Wu, Shuao Wang, Matthew Polinski, Wulf Depmeier, Thomas E. Albrecht-Schmitt
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
11.20-11:40
Influence of the solvent on the complexation of Cm(III) with nPr-BTP studied by time-resolved laser fluorescence spectroscopy
Antje Bremer*, Andreas Geist, Petra J. Panak
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
In-situ XAFS analysis of electrochemical reduction of uranium(VI) in highly concentrated LiCl
Akihiro Uehara*, Toshiyuki Fujii, Hajimu Yamana, Yoshihiro Okamoto
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Investigation of Plutonium Trifluoride Solubility in Molten Fluorides
Alexander Maershin*, Alexander Osipenko, Andrey Lizin
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Investigation in field of partitioning of minor actinides and rare elements in chloride melt
Alexander Maershin*, Alexander Osipenko, Mikhail Kormilitsyn
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Luminescent properties of uranium complexes
Michael Andrews*, Louise Natrajan, Adam Swinburne, Sean Woodall, Simon Randall
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Mathematical model for crystallization purification of uranyl nitrate hexahydrate in continuous crystallization column
Vladimir Kascheev, Olga Shmidt*, Pavel Poluektov, Svetlana Tretyakova
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Mechanism of UO2(NO3)2×6H2O Decomposition under Microwave Irradiation
Sergey Kulyukhin*
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Molecular and 3D hybrid architectures with tetravalent uranium
Clément Falaise*, Christophe Volkringer, Natacha Henry, Thierry Loiseau
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
11:00-11:20
Molecular Transuranic Discovery Science
Andrew Gaunt*, Sean Reilly, Matthew Jones, Brian Scott, Robert Paine, Nikolas Kaltsoyannis
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/11:00-12:40
11:00-11:20
Nuclear Fallout Debris Formation and Fractionation in Aerodynamic Particles
Kiel Holliday*, Mischa Monroe, Richard Gostic, John McClory, Ian Hutcheon
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
New Ionic Liquid compounds for liquid/liquid extraction of actinides and other metallic ions
Dariia Ternova*, Isabelle Billard, Valérie Mazan, Ali Ouadi, Stanislav Miroshnychenko, Vitaly Kalchenko
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Optical spectroscopy study into the bio-reduction of the uranyl(VI) ion and the uranyl(V) and uranium(IV) species generated.
Debbie Jones*, Sean Woodall, Louise Natrajan, Adam Swinburne
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Optimization Criterions for H2O-UO2(NO3)2-TBP System.
Alexander Ochkin*, Dmitriy Gladilov, Sergey Nekhaevskiy
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Oxidation state and aromaticity in f-element metallocenes M(C8H8)2
Cina Foroutan-Nejad, Andy Kerridge*
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
11.20-11:40
Plutonium and uranium concentration from sea water
Sergey Kulyukhin*, Irina Veleshko, Aleksander Veleshko
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Probing and Quantifying Orbital Mixing in f-Element Molecular Bonding
Matthias W. Loeble*, Jason M. Keith, Paul H. Tobash, Brian L. Scott, Angela C. Olson, Stefan G. Minasian, Scott R. Daly, Kevin S. Boland, Eve Bauer, Kathy Dardenne, Joerg Rothe, Tonya Vitova, Tsu-Chien Weng, Dimosthenis Sokaras, Franz J. Freibert, Richard L. Martin, Enrique R. Batista, David L. Clark, Stosh A. Kozimor
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
12:00-12:20
Preparation, phase composition, microstructure and electrochemical properties of UPd3 and URu3 in the solutions of nitric acid
Semen Zavarzin, Alexandre Maslennikov*, Alexandre Osipenko, Alexandre Maershin, Irina Vlasova, Andrei Shiryaev
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Preparation, stabilization, spectroscopic, computational studies of tetravalent protactinium in aqueous solution
Nidhu Banik, Christian Marquardt, Marcus Altmaier, Clemens Walter, Jörg Rothe, Bernd Schimmelpfennig, Florent Réal, Valérie Vallet*
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Promising alloy for separation actinides from lanthanides in molten salt - liquid metal system
Alexander Osipenko*, Valeri Smolenski, Alena Novoselova, Alexander Maershin, Mikhail Kormilitsyn
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/14:30-15:15
14:50-15:10
Radiolysis of adsorbed water on actinides oxides surface: investigations on the surface state evolution by hydration
Jérémy Gaillard*, Laurent Venault, Philippe Moisy, Jackie Vermeulen, Rachel Calvet, Nicolas Clavier
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Raman Spectroscopic Study on Uranyl and Neptunyl Complexes in Concentrated Chloride Solutions
Toshiyuki Fujii*, Akihiro Uehara, Yoshihiro Kitatsuji, Hajiumu Yamana
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Recent Advances in Aqueous Neptunium Chemistry and Thermodynamics
Marcus Altmaier*
:  Plenary session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/14:40-15:15
14:30-15-15
Recent Advances in Terminal Uranium Nitride Triple Bond Chemistry
David King, Floriana Tuna, Eric McInnes, Jonathan McMaster, William Lewis, Alexander Blake, Stephen Liddle*
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/17:10-19:10
18:10-18:30
Recent progress in the synthesis, properties, and applications of uranyl peroxide nanoscale cage clusters
Peter Burns*
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Receptor recognition of transferrin bound to f-block metals: a segregation step in cellular acquisition of actinides
Manuel Sturzbecher-Hoehne*, Gauthier Deblonde, Christophe Goujon, Anne Mason, Rebecca Abergel
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Redox Mechanism of Nd(III) Ions in High Temperature LiCl-KCl Eutectic Observed by UV-Vis Absorption Spectroscopy in Combination of Electrolysis
Seung Park*, Jong-Il Yun
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Relation between the structure and the microstructure of a solid silicon hybrid based material and the plutonium and americium extraction behaviour from high level waste.
Daniel Meyer*, Joel Moreau, Michel Wong Chi Man, Olivier Conocar, Stephane Bourg
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/17:10-19:10
17:10-17:40
Scanning phase diagrams to discover new phases with original properties: Examples from U-T-Ge (T = Fe, Co, Ru) ternary systems.
Olivier Tougait*, Mathieu Pasturel, David Berthebaud, Arnaud Soude, Thierry Roisnel, Margarida Henriques, Antonio Goncalves, Adam Pikul, Dariusz Kaczorowski
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Study on the extracted complexes of purified Cyanex301 with Cm(III) and Ln(III) with spectrophotometry, fluorometry, and EXAFS
Guoxin Tian*, Xihong He, Chao Xu, Linfeng Rao
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Selective recovery of actinides from An-Zr-fuel by electrorefining in molten LiCl-KCl
Roland Meier*, Pavel Souček, Rikard Malmbeck, Claux Bennoit, Glatz Jean-Paul, Fanghaenel Thomas
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Self-assemblage of stable uranyl nano-clusters in the alkaline peroxide systems
Yingjie Zhang*, Mohan Bhadbhade, Jason Price, Jiabin Gao, Inna Karatchevtseva, Gregory Lumpkin
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Separation of 225Ac from radionuclides generated by proton irradiation of natural thorium using extraction chromatography
Elena Lapshina*, Stanislav Ermolaev, Boris Zhuikov, Stepan Kalmykov, Ramiz Aliev, Valentina Ostapenko, Alexander Vasiliev
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
11:40-12:00
Separation of Americium alone from a Concentrated Raffinate by Liquid-Liquid Extraction
Cécile Marie*, Marie-Thérèse Duchesne, Vincent Pacary, Vincent Vanel, Marc Montuir, Manuel Miguirditchian
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
12.20-12:40
Sulfurization behaviour of uranium and zirconium oxides with CS2
Yuhei Fukuda*, Akira Kirishima, Nobuaki Sato
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Solid Phase Extraction Materials for Separations of Actinides and Fission Products
Jennifer Shusterman*, Eva Uribe, Tashi Parsons-Moss, Anthony Bruchet, Erin Gantz, Heino Nitsche
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Small Molecule Activation at Reactive Complexes of Uranium
Karsten Meyer*
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/17:10-19:10
17:40-18:10
Some progress made in f-element chalcogenide chemistry
Jean-Marie Babo*, Peter C. Burns
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Spectroscopic study of redox behaviour of neptunium ions in molten LiCl-KCl eutectic
Tae-Hong Park*, Dae-Hyeon Kim, Sang-Eun Bae, Jong-Yun Kim, Young-Hwan Cho, Jei-Won Yeon, Kyuseok Song
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
12:40-13:00
Structural and Spectroscopic studies of Mononuclear Uranyl(VI) Complex Containing O,O,N,N-tetradentate ligand
Mohammad Azam*, Saud Al-Resayes
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Structural studies of actinide complexes with picolinamide
Yingjie Zhang*, Mohan Bhadbhade, Jiabin Gao, Inna Karatchevtseva, Gregory Lumpkin
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Structural Studies on Uranyl Species in Acetonitrile and 1-Ethyl-3-methylimidazolium Nitrate ([EMI][NO3]) Dissolved [EMI][UO2(NO3)4] - Evidence for the Formation of [UO2(NO3)4]2- -
Kotoe Sasaki, Tomoya Suzuki, Tsuyoshi Arai, Koichiro Takao, Shinichi Suzuki, Tsuyoshi Yaita, Yasuhisa Ikeda*
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/11:00-12:40
11:40-12:00
Structure and spectroscopic evidence of hexavalent neptunyl and plutonyl mono- and dinitrate complexes in aqueous nitric acid
Patric Lindqvist-Reis*, Christos Apostolidis, Olaf Walter, Remi Marsac, Nidhu Lal Banik, Mikhail Yu. Skripkin, Jörg Rothe, Alfred Morgenstern, Rachel Eloirdi
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Synthesis and characterization of new heterometallic uranyl-based carboxylates
Christophe Volkringer*, Ionut Mihalcea, Clement Falaise, Natacha Henry, Thierry Loiseau
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Synthesis and Characterization of U-doped Zircon and Baddeleyite
V.G. Petrov*, I.E. Vlasova, E.B. Furkina, M.V. Yevsunina, S.N. Kalmykov
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
TALISMAN - Transnational Access to Large Infrastructures for a Safe Management of Actinides
M. Altmaier*, S. Bourg, N. Bryan, P. Collings, N. Dacheux, B. Duplantier, Ch. Ekberg, D. Grolimund, L. Natrajan, Ch. Poinssot, Ph. Raison, T Schäfer, A.C. Scheinost, B. Schimmelpfennig
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Temperature and Ionic Strength Effects on Neptunium Speciation in Simplified Brine Systems
Donald Reed*, Marian Borkowski, Michael Richmann, Jean-Francois Lucchini
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Temperature Effect on the Solubility and Solid Phase Stability of Thorium Hydroxide
Taishi Kobayashi*, Takayuki Sasaki, Ikuji Takagi, Hirotake Moriyama
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
The fate of trivalent actinides in clay based radioactive waste repositories
Maria do Sameiro Marques Fernandes*, Rainer Dähn, Michael H. Bradbury, Bart Baeyens
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Monday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
The first successful ionization of Lr (Z=103) by a surface ionization technique
Tetsuya K. Sato*, Masato Asai, Nozomi Sato, Kazuaki Tsukada, Atsushi Toyoshima, Sunao Miyashita, Kazuhiro Ooe, Matthias Schaedel, Yusuke Kaneya, Yuichiro Nagame, Akihiko Osa, Shin-ichi Ichikawa, Thierry Stora, Jens Volker Kratz
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
11.20-11:40
The Redox Potential of Mendelevium (Md) Determined Atom-at-a-Time with a Flow Electrolytic Column
Matthias Schädel*, Atsushi Toyoshima, Zijie Li, Masato Asai, Nozomi Sato, Takahiro Kikuchi, Yusuke Kaneya, Yoshihiro Kitatsuji, Kazuaki Tsukada, Yuichiro Nagame, Kazuhiro Ooe, Yoshitaka Kasamatsu, Yuka Kogoma, Atsushi Shinohara, Hiromitsu Haba, Julia Even
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
11:00-11:20
The role of phosphorous biochemistry in actinide human contamination
Claude Berthon, Marie Christine Charbonnel, Gaëlle Creff, Fabien Fontaine Vive, Domnique Guillaumont, Aurélie Jeanson, Sarah Mostapha, Lei Qi, Jérôme Roques, Samir Safi, Pier Lorenzo Solari, Claude Vidaud, Eric Simoni, Christophe Den Auwer*
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
The Thermodynamics of Extraction of Lanthanides and Actinides by Solvating and Ion-Exchanging Ligands: A Comparative Study
Leigh Martin*, Peter Zalupski, Travis Grimes
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Thermal stability of ammonium actinide(IV) nitrate
Guillaume Peter Soldani*, Eléonore Welcomme, Catherine Renard, Stéphane Grandjean, Francis Abraham
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/14:30-15:15
14:30-14:50
Thermodynamic evaluation of Np redox processes in dilute aqueous solutions at pH 4 - 10 under reducing conditions
David Fellhauer*, Marcus Altmaier, Volker Neck, Xavier Gaona, Thierry Wiss, Markus Lagos, Jörg Runke, Thomas Fanghänel
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Thermodynamic investigation of the Th-U-Pu-O system
Ondrej Benes*, Dario Manara, Octavian Valu, Robert Böhler, Rudy Konings
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
11:00-11:20
Thermodynamic Study on the Complexation of Nd(III) and Cm(III) with Cyanex 301 in Ethanol
Chao Xu*, Guoxin Tian, Linfeng Rao
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
11:40-12:00
Trivalent Lanthanide/Actinide Separation Using Aqueous-Modified TALSPEAK Chemistry
Travis Grimes*, Leigh Martin
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
TRLFS Study on the Complexation of Cm(III) and Eu(III) with methy-substituted Diglycolamides
Björn Beele*, Andreas Wilden, Andrej Skerencak-Frech, Steve Lange, Fabian Sandowski, Giuseppe Modolo, Petra Panak, Mudassir Iqbal, Willem Verboom, Andreas Geist
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Towards stability rules of extractants involve in minor actinides partitioning processes: Study of TODGA degraded samples under different experimental conditions.
Hitos Galán*, Ana Nuñéz, Amparo G. Espartero, Aritz Durana, Javier de Mendoza, Joaquín Cobos
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Understanding molecular speciation of actinides in the PUREX process
Tamara Griffiths*, Kate Tucker, Clint Sharrad, Francis Livens, Leigh Martin, Peter Kaden
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Unique advantages of organometallic supporting ligands for uranium complexes
Paula Diaconescu*
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/15.20-16:40
15:50-16:20
Uranium chemistry: from nuclear to single molecule magnets and small molecule activation.
Marinella Mazzanti*, Victor Mougel, Clement Camp, Lucile Chatelain, Jacques Pécaut
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/17:10-19:10
18:50-19:10
Uranium sorption onto single mineral phases - approaching consistency and robustness
Vinzenz Brendler*
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Uranyl oxo group functionalisation, reduction, and migration reactions
Polly Arnold*, Jason Love, Guy Jones, Anne-Frederique Pecharman, Emmalina Hollis, Roberto Caciuffo, Nicola Magnani, Laurent Maron, Ludovic Castro, Georg Schreckenbach, Samuel Odoh
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/15.20-16:40
15:20-15:50
UV-vis and fluorescence spectroscopic methods to evaluate the solution thermodynamic properties of hydroxypyridinonate actinide and lanthanide complexes
Manuel Sturzbecher-Hoehne*, Gauthier Deblonde, Rebecca Abergel
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Vibrational spectroscopic study of some rare-earth metals trifluoromethylsulfonates enneahydrates and of corresponding salts of uranium(III) and curium(III)
Mikhail Skripkin*, Patric Lindqvist-Reis, Christos Apostolidis, Reinhardt Klenze, Janos Mink
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
XAFS and solubility investigations of penta- and hexavalent actinides in dilute to concentrated salt brines
Jörg Rothe*, Kathy Dardenne, David Fellhauer, Xavier Gaona Martinez, Marcus Altmaier, Thomas Fanghänel
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
^Top
 
 
Environmental science
241Pu in the southern Baltic Sea
Dagmara Struminska-Parulska, Grzegorz Olszewski*, Bogdan Skwarzec
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
237Np Sorption by UO2 Under Repository Conditions
Tatiana Kazakovskaya*, Elena Zakharova
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Thursday/15.20-16:40
16:20-16:40
A TRLFS study on the sorption of Cm(III) on natural kaolinite - The role of mineral dissolution in alkaline kaolinite suspensions
Nina Huittinen*, Thomas Rabung, Andreas Schnurr, Martti Hakanen, Jukka Lehto, Horst Geckeis
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
11.20-11:40
Actinide Colloids in High Ionic-Strength Media
Donald Reed*, Marian Borkowski, Michael Richmann, Jean-Francois Lucchini, Danielle Cleveland
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
18:30-18:50
Actinide Environmental Science Utilizing Soft X-ray Synchrotron Radiation
David Shuh*, Tolek Tyliszczak, Stefan Minasian, Stosh Kozimor, Tsuyoshi Yaita, Shinichi Suzuki
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Actinide Interactions with Ordered Mesoporous Carbon Materials
Heino Nitsche*, Tashi Parsons-Moss, Harun Tüysüz, Jinxiu Wang, Deborah Wang, Stephen Jones, Daniel Olive, Erin Gantz, Dongyuan Zhao
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
18:10-18:30
Biogeochemistry of uranium in the southern Baltic ecosystem
Alicja Borylo, Bogdan Skwarzec, Grzegorz Olszewski*
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Characterisation of uranium minerals relevent to long term storage of spent nuclear fuel
Robert Baker*, Aurora Walshe, Tonya Vitova
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
12:00-12:20
Chemiluminescence specroscopy of actinides and lanthanides in solutions
Igor Izosimov*, Nikolai Firsin, Nikolai Gorshkov, Vladimir Mikhalev, Sergei Nekhoroshkov
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Determining the Biogeochemical Mechanisms that Control Plutonium Transport
Annie Kersting*, Mavrik Zavarin, Brian Powell, Pihong Zhao, James Begg, Zurong Dai, Ben Jacobsen, Mark Boggs
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
12:20-12:40
Effect of organic acids on the adsorption and reduction of uranium(VI) by microorganisms
Toshihiko Ohnuki*, Yoshinori Suzuki
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Thursday/15.20-16:40
15:50-16:20
Identification of Np(V) sorption complexes at the hematite-water interface studied by in-situ ATR FT-IR spectroscopy
Katharina Müller*, Annett Gröschel
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
11:40-12:00
Interaction of plutonium with magnetite under anoxic conditions: Reduction, surface complexation, and structural incorporation
Andreas C. Scheinost*, Regina Kirsch, Thomas Dumas, David Fellhauer, Xavier Gaona, Marcus Altmaier
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
17:40-18:10
Investigating the migration of trace levels of fallout plutonium and uranium in an ombrotrophic peat bog profile
Francesca Quinto*, Erich Hrnecek, Michael Krachler, William Shotyk, Peter Steier, Stephan R. Winkler
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
12:40-13:00
Isotopic Composition of Uranium and Activity Concentration of 134, 137Cs in Aerosol Samples Collected at 120 km from Fukushima before and after the Reactor Accidents
Taeko Shinonaga*, Peter Steier, Markus Lagos, Takehisa Ohkura
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
17:10-17:40
Neptunium Biogeochemistry in Systems Representative of the Nuclear Legacy
Gareth Law*, Clare Thorpe, Pieter Bots, Sam Shaw, Jon Lloyd, Francis Livens, Melissa Denecke, Jorg Rothe, Kathy Dardenne, Diana Brookshaw, Katherine Morris
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Thursday/15.20-16:40
15:20-15:50
New insights into uranyl interaction with proteins at physiological pH
Quentin Raffy*, Isabelle Billard, Catherine Galindo, Mireille Del Nero, Rémi Barillon
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Plutonium reactivity at the mineral/water interface
Moritz Schmidt*, Karah Knope, Sang Soo Lee, Francesco Bellucci, Richard Wilson, Joanne Stubbs, Peter Eng, Paul Fenter, L. Soderholm
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Purification and separation of U, Pu and Am isotopes in environmental samples by extraction chromatography for alpha-spectrometry analyses
Silvia Stoica*, Cristian Dulama, Alexandru Toma, Cristina Ciocirlan, Relu Dobrin
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Radioecological Studies in Germany
Clemens Walther*, Abdelouahed Daraoui, Beate Riebe, Stefan Bister
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Radionuclide Biogeochemistry in the Nuclear Environmental Sciences.
Katherine Morris*, Nicholas Bryan, Victoria Coker, Melissa Denecke, Gareth Law, Francis Livens, Jonathan Lloyd, Richard Pattrick, Sam Shaw, Pieter Bots, Diana Brookshaw, Timothy Marshall, Clare Thorpe, Adam Williamson
:  Plenary session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/08:40-09:25
08:40-09:25
Romanian perspective on iron nano-particles utilization as remediators for radioactive polluted environment
Ioana-Carmen Popescu*, Eugenia Panturu, Antoneta-Constantina Olteanu-Filcenco, Thomas Bleigh Scott, Richard Andrew Crane
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Study of the behaviors and the transfers of 238,239+240Pu and 241Am in different natural compartments (soil, water, sediment)
Amélie LECLERCQ*, Violaine PHILIPPINI, Christophe DEN AUWER, Hervé MICHEL, Tiina-Leena LAVONEN, Pier Lorenzo SOLARI, Samir SAFI, Vittorio BARCI, Geneviève BARCI-FUNEL
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Solid-solution-aqueous solution (SSAS) equilibria: experimental challenges and recent advances
Dirk Bosbach*
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Monday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Sorption Characteristics of the Rocks Confining a Radioactive Waste Repository
Yulia Konevnik*
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Sorption of uranium on lead hydrohyapatite
Karin Popa*
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
11:00-11:20
The fate of uranium and technetium during magnetite crystallisation at hyperalkaline pH
Timothy Marshall*, Katherine Morris, Gareth Law, Frederick Mosselmans, Samuel Shaw
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
The Hydrothermal Behavior of Depleted Uranium Oxides
Tatiana Kazakovskaya*, Elena Zakharova, Vyacheslav Shapovalov
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
The radiochemical contamination (234U and 238U) of zone around phosphogypsum waste heap in Wiślinka (northern Poland)
Grzegorz Olszewski*, Alicja Borylo, Bogdan Skwarzec
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Uranium(VI) sorption on aluminium(hydr)oxides - inferring a functional relationship between sorption complex structures and physicochemical parameters by application of artificial neural networks
André Rossberg*, Andreas C. Scheinost
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
^Top
 
 
Materials science
Ab initio study of defect production and migration in thoria
William Weber*, Haiyan Xiao, Bin Liu, Yanwen Zhang
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
12:00-12:20
Actinide oxalate compounds: structure directing role of the monovalent cations
Ana Gil-Martin*, Bénédicte Arab-Chapelet, Murielle Rivenet, Philippe Martin, Andreas Scheinost, Isabelle Bisel, Stéphane Grandjean, Francis Abraham
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Charge distribution and local structure of M0.80Am0.20O2±x (M: Th, U and Pu)
Damien Prieur*, Ursula Carvajal-Nunez, Marika Vespa, Tonya Vitova, Joseph Somers
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Monday/15:20-16:40
16:20-16:40
Chemical Segregation of U-10wt.% Mo Fuel Foils During Simulated Bonding Cycles
Sven C. Vogel*, Donald W. Brown, Maria Okuniewski
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
11.20-11:40
Corrosion of austenitic steels and their components in uranium-containing chloride melts
Alexandr Abramov*, Ilya Polovov, Dmitriy Maltsev, Vladimir Volkovich, Oleg Rebrin
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Densification of uranium carbide pellets: Preliminary result of spark plasma sintering and comparison with conventional sintering techniques
Olivier Tougait*, Matthieu Peniel, Mathieu Pasturel, Odile Merdrignac-Conanec, Christophe Lau, Sandrine Tusseau-Nenez
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Development Issues of Metal Fuels for Fast Reactors
Takanari Ogata*
:  Plenary session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/08:40-09:25
08:40-09:25
DFT Investigation of Uranium Oxides and Defect Structures
Nick Brincat*, Steve Parker, Geoff Allen, Mark Storr
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
12:20-12:40
Dissolution of innovative irradiated fuels: the case of HELIOS and CONFIRM
Gaël Ménard*, Eva de Visser-Týnová
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
18:30-18:50
Dynamics and speciation in molten actinide fluorides
Catherine Bessada*, Louis Maksoud, Vincent Sarou-Kanian, Haruaki Matsuura, Anne Laure Rollet, Christian Simon, Mathieu Salanne, Mathieu Gibilaro, Laurent Massot, Pierre Chamelot
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/15:20-16:40
15:50-16:20
Elastic Properties of Alpha Plutonium Measured Via Resonant Ultrasound Spectroscopy
Tarik Saleh*, Adam Farrow, Franz Freibert
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/15:20-16:40
16:20-16:40
Electronic Structure of Actinide Surface Reactions and Complexes
Krishnan Balasubramanian*, Patrick Allen, William McLean II
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Experimental and atomistic modelling studies of nuclear fuel cycle materials
Greg Lumpkin*, Rob Aughterson, Dan Gregg, Eugenia Kuo, Simon Middleburgh, Meng Qin, Massey de los Reyes, Gordon Thorogood, Yingjie Zhang, Zhaoming Zhang, Marc Robinson, Nigel Marks
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/15:20-16:40
15:20-15:50
First-principles modeling of nuclear fuels: strong 5f electron correlations and dispersive bonds
Emerson Vathonne, Michel Freyss*, Marjorie Bertolus, Bernard Amadon
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
17:10-17:40
German Joint Research Project on "Conditioning of long-lived Radionuclides in Ceramic Waste Forms" - An Introduction
Stefan Neumeier*, Giuseppe Modolo, Dirk Bosbach
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
High-temperature experimental study on the U-Mo-C system
Matthieu Peniel*, Mathieu Pasturel, Olivier Tougait
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
High-resolution Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Investigation into Chemical Shifts in UO2 and ThO2 and Ordering in Uranium-Thorium Oxide Solid Solutions.
Ian Farnan*, Joseph Somers, Olivier Pauvert, Serge Fourcadot, Laura Martell, Kevin Boland, David Clark
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Monday/15:20-16:40
15:20-15:50
Interaction of prospective metallic construction materials with uranium-containing chloride melts
Robert Kamalov*, Alexandr Bazhenov, Alexandr Abramov, Ilya Polovov, Dmitriy Maltsev, Vladimir Volkovich, Oleg Rebrin
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Influence of adding niobium to uranium on the initial kinetics of hydriding
Ruiwen Li*, Xiaolin Wang
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Influence of fluoride and oxide ions on the electrochemical behaviour of uranium in LiCl-KCl eutectic melt
Sergey Kuznetsov*, Marcelle Gaune-Escard
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Insight Into The Mechanism Of Plutonium Hydride Formation
Patrick Allen*, Long Dinh, William McLean, Scott McCall, Cheng Saw, John Haschke
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
11:40-12:00
Keeping Actinide Reactivity Under Surveillance Using Optical Fingerprinting
Louise Natrajan*, Sean Woodall, Adam Swinburne, Simon Randall, Kurt Smith, Katherine Morris, Nicholas Bryan, Andrew Kerridge, Robert Baker, Emtithal Hashem
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/15:20-16:40
15:50-16:20
Kinetic study of delta to alpha' isothermal martensitic transformation in PuGa 1at%
Fanny Lalire*, Brice Ravat, Aurélien Perron, Benoit Oudot, Elisabeth Aeby-Gautier, Francois Delaunay
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
11.20-11:40
MD simulation of the effect of self-irradiation upon static strength characteristics of materials
Vladimir Dremov*, Gennady Ionov, Alexey Karavaev, Philipp Sapozhnikov
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Microstructure-related hydride nucleation sites on aged U-0.79 wt.% Ti alloy
Shi Peng*, Wang Xiaolin, Li Fangfang, Li Ruiwen
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Multiconfigurational Nature of 5f Orbitals in Uranium and Plutonium and Their Intermetallic Compounds
Corwin Booth*
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Monday/15:20-16:40
15:50-16:20
Numerical Investigation of Interfacial Flow in a Molten Immiscible LiCl-KCl/Cd System
Kwangrag Kim*, Jun-Bo Shim, Seungwoo Paek, In-Tae Kim
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Non-destructive studies of fuel rodlets by neutron resonance absorption radiographyand thermal neutron radiography
Anton S. Tremsin, Sven C. Vogel*, Michal Mocko, Mark A. M. Bourke, Vincent Yuan, Ron Nelson, Donald W. Brown, Bruce Feller
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
On the peculiarities of the DFT+U approach in the simulation of uranium dioxide
Matthias Krack*
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
17:40-18:10
Persistence of the γ-phase in uranium-molybdenum alloy thin films
A M Adamska*, T B Scott, R Springell
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Phase transformation inhibition in Pu-1.9 at.% Ga
Jason Jeffries*, J. Bradley, Mark Wall
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Phase transformations in PuGa 1 at.% alloy: Elucidation of mechanisms of reversion process following martensitic transformation by coupling in situ experiments and CALPHAD-based calculations
Fanny Lalire*, Brice Ravat, Aurélien Perron, Benoit Oudot, Francois Delaunay
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Pyrochlore - a promising host phase for actinide immobilisation
Sarah Finkeldei*, Kiel Holliday, Eva de Visser-Týnová, Felix Brandt, Stefan Neumeier, Giuseppe Modolo, Thorsten Stumpf, Dirk Bosbach
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Raman spectroscopic characteristics of stoichiometric and non-stoichiometric uranium oxides
Gan Li*, Wenhua Luo, Junbo Lv
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
12:20-12:40
Recent advances in the study of U1-xAmxO2±δ: solid solution synthesis, densification and structural properties
Florent Lebreton*, Denis Horlait, Philippe M. Martin, Renaud C. Belin, Thibaud Delahaye, Philippe Blanchart
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Relative thermodynamic stability of radiation defect clusters and He bubbles in δ-Pu-Ga alloys and their interaction with preexisting extended defects
Alexey Karavaev*, Vladimir Dremov, Gennady Ionov
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/15:20-16:40
16:20-16:40
Submicron and nanostructured uranium carbides prepared by electrospinning
Margarida S. Henriques, Adelaide Cruz, Joaquim Marcalo, Martina Kratochvílová, Ladislav Havela, Thierry Stora, Antonio P. Goncalves*
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Selective Actinide Separation Process by Amide Based New Ligands.
Shinichi Suzuki*, Tohru Kobayashi, Tsuyoshi Yaita, Hideaki Shiwaku
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
SIMS analysis of hydrogen and carbon co-precipitation in uranium and SEM/FIB analysis of its effect on surface reactions. 
Patrick Allen, Ian Hutcheon, Jenny Matzel, Wigbert Siekhaus*, Nick Teslich, Peter Weber
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
12:40-13:00
Single and mixed f-elements sintered oxide pellets synthesis with tailored microstructures.
Elodie Remy*, Sébastien Picart, Thibaud Delahaye, Isabelle Bisel, Olivier Dugne, Nicolas Clavier, Adila Azzou, Philippe Blanchart, André Ayral
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Solid state phase transformation study on Pu-Ga alloys containing 0.18 to 0.63 wt.% Ga
Michael Ling*, Nigel Park
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
11:00-11:20
Spectroscopic characteristics of U(VI)-lanthanide(III) complexes adsorbed onto a silica surface and U(VI)-carbonate complexes in aqueous solutions
Euo Chang Jung*, Kyoung Kyun Park, Hee-Jung Im, Wansik Cha, Hye-Ryun Cho, Kwang-Wook Kim
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Structure stability of the cubic γ-phase uranium molybdenum alloys.
Ilya Tkach*, Nhu-Tarnawska Hoa Kim-Ngan, Silvie Mašková, Ladislav Havela, Alexander Warren, Camilla Stitt, Tomhas Scott
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Surface Science Study of Spent Fuel Corrosion Processes using Thin Films Model Systems
Thomas Gouder*
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
The effects of thermal conditioning and recovery processes on the δ →γ phase transformation mechanisms in plutonium.
Sue Ennaceur*
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
11:40-12:00
The high temperature behaviour of actinide fuels
Rudy Konings*
:  Plenary session: Materials Science  -  Friday/08:40-09:25
08:40-09:25
The high temperature heat capacity of thorium-plutonium mixed oxides
Octavian S. Valu*, Ondrej Benes, Rudy J.M. Konings, Joseph Somers
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
The unique solid-state NMR facility at JRC-ITU for the study of highly radioactive compounds  
Laura Martel*, Jean-Christophe Griveau, Chris Selfslag, Jacobus Boshoven, Olivier Pauvert, Ian Farnan, Joseph Somers
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
12:00-12:20
Thermal conductivities of (U1-y, Puy)O2.00 (y = 0.00 - 0.46)
Kyoichi Morimoto*, Masahiro Ogasawara
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Thermal conductivity measurement of (Pu1-x,Amx)O2 (x=0.03, 0.07)
Taku Matsumoto*, Tatsumi Arima, Yaohiro Inagaki, Kazuya Idemitsu, Masato Kato, Kyoichi Morimoto, Masahiro Ogasawara
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
11:00-11:20
Thermodynamic stability of UO2 surface by means of DFT+U calculations: interplay between polarity and overstoichiometry
François Bottin*, Gérald Jomard, Grégory Geneste
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
18:10-18:30
Unalloyed uranium deformation curves under static and dynamic loading
Victor Pushkov*, Margarita Andreeva, Alex Yurlov, Alex Kalmanov, Igor Shiberin
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Uranyl speciation at the water/mineral interface: XPS, TRLFS and XAFS studies
Annick Froideval Zumbiehl*, Mireille Del Nero, Rémi Barillon, Clotilde Gaillard, Klaus Lützenkirchen, Jean Hommet, Jean-Louis Hazemann
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/15:20-16:40
15:20-15:50
X-ray diffraction study of the eutectoid decomposition of γ-U(Mo) powder produced by magnesiothermic reduction.
Guillaume Champion, Mathieu Pasturel, Xavière Iltis, Olivier Tougait*
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
XRD monitoring of α self-irradiation effects in U1-xAmxO2±δ mixed-oxides
Denis Horlait, Florent Lebreton*, Thibaud Delahaye, Roussel Pascal
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
^Top
 
 
Physics
119Sn Mössbauer spectroscopy of 3d-, 4f- and U-intermetallic compounds
Vasily Krylov*
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
5f electron correlations and core level photoelectron spectra of actinide compounds
Gertrud Zwicknagl*
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Tuesday/15:20-16:40
15:20-15:50
Ab initio prediction and experimental verification of materials surface stability
Pablo Maldonado*, José R. A. Godinho, Lena Z. Evins, Peter M. Oppeneer
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Amorphous 5f ferromagnet with high TC: UH3Mox
Ladislav Havela*, Ilya Tkach, Zdenek Matej, Silvie Mašková, N.-T.H. Kim-Ngan, Alexander V. Andreev
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Tuesday/15:20-16:40
16:20-16:40
Detection of a finite 5f orbital magnetic moment in Curium metal using XMCD.
Fabrice Wilhelm, Rachel Eloirdi, Ross Springell, Eric Colineau, Jean-Christpohe Griveau, Roberto Caciuffo, Andrei Rogalev*, Gerard H. Lander
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/11:00-12.40
12:00-12:20
Density Functional Study of CO Adsorption on Pu (100) Surface
Wenhua Luo*, Daqiao Meng, Gan Li, Huchi Chen
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Friday/11:00-12:00
11:40-12:00
Diverse nature of 5f electrons in cage-compounds UT2Zn20 and UT2Al20
Przemyslaw Swatek, Dariusz Kaczorowski*
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Tuesday/15:20-16:40
15:50-16:20
Electronic structure and Fermi surface of paramagnetic and antiferromagnetic UPt2S2
Saad Elgazar*, Jan Rusz, Peter Oppeneer, John Mydosh
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Elementary excitations in Uranium Dioxide: Unravelling the tangle
Paolo Santini*, Stefano Carretta, Giuseppe Amoretti, Roberto Caciuffo, Nicola Magnani, Arno Hiess, Louis-Pierre Regnault, Gerry Lander
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Emergent Fermi liquid physics in actinides within an intermediate coupling model
Tanmoy Das*
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/11:00-12.40
11:00-11:20
Field reentrant superconductivity and Fermi surface instabilities in uranium ferromagnets
Dai Aoki*
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/17:10-18:50
17:40-18:10
First-principles calculation of intrinsic and defective properties of UO2 and ThO2
Han Han*, Cheng Cheng, Ping Huai
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Fundamental magnetic interaction in actinide-based nanomagnets
Nicola Magnani*
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Thursday/17:10-18:10
17:40-18:10
High quality single crystal growth and electronic state investigation of actinide intermetallic compounds
Yoshinori Haga*
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Wednesday/15:20-16:20
15:50-16:20
Impact of hydrogen absorption on onset of magnetism in U2(Ni1-xFex)2Sn
Silvie Maskova*, Ladislav Havela, Aleksandre Kolomiets, Khrystyna Miliyanchuk, Alexander V. Andreev, Heinz Nakotte, Joe Peterson
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Friday/11:00-12:00
11.20-11:40
Magnetic circular dichroism with x-rays and electrons
Jan Rusz*
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Thursday/17:10-18:10
17:10-17:40
Magnetization of U2Fe3Ge and U3Fe4Ge4 under external pressure
Alexander Andreev*, Zdenek Arnold, Denis Gorbunov, Margarida Henriques, Ladislav Havela, Antonio Gonçalves
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Microscopic theory of the insulating electronic ground states of actinides dioxides AnO2 (with An = U, Np, Pu, Am and Cm)
Michi-To Suzuki*, Nicola Magnani, Peter M. Oppeneer
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Neutron Capture Cross Section on 236U performed at the n_TOF facility at CERN
Mark James Vermeulen*, Massimo Barbagallo, Carlos Guerrero, David Jenkins
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
New Uranium Heavy Fermion Antiferromagnet, γ>400 mJ/UmolK2
Greg Stewart*, Jungsoo Kim
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Wednesday/14:30-15:15
14:50-15:10
Observation of 239Pu NMR in PuO2-x – Facts and Perspective –
Hiroshi Yasuoka*, Geogios Koutroulakis, Scott Richmond, Kirk Veirs, Eric Bauer, Joe Thompson, Jarvinen Gordon, David Clark
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Wednesday/15:20-16:20
15:20-15:50
On the possibility of predicting the dynamic properties of light actinides
Elena Kosheleva*, Alexander Uchaev, Valery Punin, Nadezda Selchenkova
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
On relationship between thermodynamic and dynamic properties of light actinides
Alexander Uchaev*, Nadezda Selchenkova, Elena Kosheleva, Valery Punin
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Photoemission imaging of 3-dimensional Fermi surface pairing at the hidden order phase transition in URu2Si2
Peter M. Oppeneer*, Jian-Qiao Meng, John A. Mydosh, Peter S. Riseborough, Krzysztof Gofryk, John J. Joyce, Eric D. Bauer, Yinwan Li, Tomasz Durakiewicz
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/11:00-12.40
11:40-12:00
Physical nature of Light Actinides Longevity in the Dynamic Failure Phenomenon
Nadezda Selchenkova*, Alexander Uchaev, Valery Punin, Elena Kosheleva
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Physical properties of UBeGe and ThBeGe intermetallic compounds
Roman Gumeniuk*, Andreas Leithe-Jasper, Walter Schnelle, Michael Nicklas, Ulrich Burkhardt, Horst Borrmann, Yuri Grin
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Production of Super Heavy Plutonium Isotopes for Basic Research
Stanislav Vesnovskii*, Lev Kazakov, Alexey Kupriyanov, Evgeny Romanov, Valery Tarasov
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Proposal for thermo-mechanical properties correlations of MOX bearing minor actinides fuels
Sara Perez-Martin*, Michael Schikorr
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Possible Pseudogap Phase in the Cubic Superconductor UBe13
Astrid Schneidewind*, Arno Hiess, Oliver Stockert, Philipp Geselbracht, Paul Steffens, Zachary Fisk
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/17:10-18:50
18:10-18:30
Recent Developments in PuMGa5 and PuMIn5 (M=Co, Rh) Heavy Fermion Superconductors
Eric Bauer*
:  Plenary session: Physics  -  Tuesday/14:30-15:15
14:30-15-15
Screening effect of magnetic exchange interaction in U- and Gd-based intermetallic compounds
Vasily Krylov*, Vladimir Sechovský, Alexander Andreev
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Studies on the UFeC2 uranium carbide
Margarida S. Henriques, Yuriy Verbovitskiy, Ladislav Havela, Antonio P. Goncalves*
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Study of the phase equilibria in the Na-U-O, Na-Pu-O and Na-Np-O systems, and application to the safety of Sodium cooled Fast Reactors
Anna Louise Smith*, Philippe Raison, Emmanuelle Suard, Laura Martel, Joseph Somers, Jean-Yves Colle, Ondrej Benes, Christos Apostolidis, Gilles Wallez, Ian Farnan, Anthony Cheetham, Rudy Konings
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Friday/11:00-12:00
11:00-11:20
Soft X-ray Spectroscopy of the Actinides
J. G. Tobin*
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Friday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Signature of strong correlations in actinides and their compounds: a Dynamical Mean Field Theory perspective
Gabriel Kotliar*
:  Plenary session: Physics  -  Monday/08:40-09:25
08:40-09:25
Simulations of incipient damage and nanovoids in plutonium during alpha-decay
Boris Nadykto*, Sergey Sokolov, Alexander Panov, Alexey Samodolov
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Spins, electrons and broken symmetries: realizations of two channel Kondo physics
Rebecca Flint*
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/17:10-18:50
17:10-17:40
Structural investigations of actinides with advanced X-ray spectroscopy techniques
Tonya Vitova*
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Friday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Structural, Electronic and Magnetic Properties of NpNi5
Amir Hen*, Eric Colineau, Rachel Eloirdi, Jean - Christophe Griveau, Itzhak Halevy, Itzhak Orion, Roberto Caciuffo
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Structure and magnetism in U2Ni21B6, (U,Nb)2Ni21B6 and (U,Nb)3Ni20B6
Alessia Provino*, Amitava Bhattacharya, Sudesh K. Dhar, Cristina Bernini, Marcella Pani, Flavio Gatti, Pietro Manfrinetti
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
The increase of the Curie temperature of UGa2 at high pressure
A.V. Kolomiets*, J. Prchal, J.-C. Griveau, L. Havela, A.V. Andreev
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/17:10-18:50
18:30-18:50
The role of transition metals (TM) on the symmetry of Al-TM-Ac alloys (Ac= actinides and lanthanides)
Avraham I Bram*, Arie Venkert, Louisa Meshi
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
The UCoGe ferromagnetic superconductor: results from HRTEM studies
Antonio P. Goncalves*, Margarida S. Henriques, Elsa B. Lopes, Laura C.J. Pereira, Arne Janssen, Thierry Wiss, Silva Maskova, Jan Prokleska, Ladislav Havela
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Wednesday/14:30-15:15
14:30-14:50
Thermal and elastic properties of actinides on the example of americium and curium: a self-consistent thermodynamic approach
Anton Filanovich*, Alexander Povzner, Varvara Oskina
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Unconventional Superconductivity in Transuranium compounds : 10 years of research at ITU
Jean-Christophe Griveau*, Krzysztof Gofryk, Eric Colineau, Eric D. Bauer, Paul Tobash, Rachel Eloirdi, Tomasz Klimczuk, Jean Rebizant, Richard G. Haire, Roberto Caciuffo
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/11:00-12.40
12:20-12:40
Unified character of correlation effects in unconventional Pu-based superconductors and δ-Pu
Alexander Shick*, Jindrich Kolorenc, Jan Rusz, Peter Oppeneer, Alexander Lichtenstein, Mikhail Katsnelson, Roberto Caciuffo
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/11:00-12.40
11.20-11:40
Vibrational properties of the light actinides
Johann Bouchet*
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Vibrational Properties of Uranium Hydride and Uranium Deuteride
Alice I. Smith*, Luke L. Daemen, Joe R. Wermer, Jeffery Aguiar, Bogdan Mihaila, Roland K. Schulze
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy of 7-at.% gallium δ-stabilized plutonium
Thomas Venhaus*
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
^Top