conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Poster session
Monday/12:40-14.25
KZK
1-16 Influence of fluoride and oxide ions on the electrochemical behaviour of uranium in LiCl-KCl eutectic melt
Sergey Kuznetsov*1, Marcelle Gaune-Escard2
1Institute of Chemistry, Kola Science Centre RAS, Russia, 2Ecole Polytechnique U.M.R.-C.N.R.S. 6595, France
12.40-14:25
1-17 Unalloyed uranium deformation curves under static and dynamic loading
Victor Pushkov*, Margarita Andreeva, Alex Yurlov, Alex Kalmanov, Igor Shiberin
Russian Federal Nuclear Center – VNIIEF, Russia
12.40-14:25
1-18 The high temperature heat capacity of thorium-plutonium mixed oxides
Octavian S. Valu*1,2, Ondrej Benes1, Rudy J.M. Konings1,2, Joseph Somers1
1European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 2Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands
12.40-14:25
1-19 Ab initio prediction and experimental verification of materials surface stability
Pablo Maldonado*1, José R. A. Godinho2, Lena Z. Evins3, Peter M. Oppeneer1
1Department of Physics and Astronomy, Uppsala University, Sweden, 2Department of Geological Sciences, Stockholm University, Sweden, 3Swedish Nuclear Fuel and Waste Management Co., Sweden
12.40-14:25
1-20 Single and mixed f-elements sintered oxide pellets synthesis with tailored microstructures.
Elodie Remy*1, Sébastien Picart1, Thibaud Delahaye1, Isabelle Bisel1, Olivier Dugne1, Nicolas Clavier2, Adila Azzou3, Philippe Blanchart4, André Ayral5
1CEA Marcoule, France, 2ICSM UMR 5257 CEA-CNRS-UM2-ENSCM, France, 3CRISMAT ENSICAEN, France, 4GEMH ENSCI, France, 5IEM UM2, France
12.40-14:25
1-21 MD simulation of the effect of self-irradiation upon static strength characteristics of materials
Vladimir Dremov*, Gennady Ionov, Alexey Karavaev, Philipp Sapozhnikov
Russian Federal Nuclear Center - Institute of Technical Physics, Russia
12.40-14:25
1-22 Influence of adding niobium to uranium on the initial kinetics of hydriding
Ruiwen Li*, Xiaolin Wang
China Academy of Engineering Physics, China
12.40-14:25
1-23 Microstructure-related hydride nucleation sites on aged U-0.79 wt.% Ti alloy
Shi Peng*, Wang Xiaolin, Li Fangfang, Li Ruiwen
China Academy of Engineering physics, China
12.40-14:25
1-25 Phase transformations in PuGa 1 at.% alloy: Elucidation of mechanisms of reversion process following martensitic transformation by coupling in situ experiments and CALPHAD-based calculations
Fanny Lalire*, Brice Ravat, Aurélien Perron, Benoit Oudot, Francois Delaunay
CEA, France
12.40-14:25
1-26 Corrosion of austenitic steels and their components in uranium-containing chloride melts
Alexandr Abramov*, Ilya Polovov, Dmitriy Maltsev, Vladimir Volkovich, Oleg Rebrin
Ural Federal University, Russia
12.40-14:25
1-27 Interaction of prospective metallic construction materials with uranium-containing chloride melts
Robert Kamalov*, Alexandr Bazhenov, Alexandr Abramov, Ilya Polovov, Dmitriy Maltsev, Vladimir Volkovich, Oleg Rebrin
Ural Federal University, Russia
12.40-14:25
1-28 Recent advances in the study of U1-xAmxO2±δ: solid solution synthesis, densification and structural properties
Florent Lebreton*1,4, Denis Horlait1, Philippe M. Martin2, Renaud C. Belin3, Thibaud Delahaye1, Philippe Blanchart4
1CEA, DEN, DTEC/SDTC/LEMA, France, 2CEA, DEN, DEC/SESC/LLCC, France, 3CEA, DEN, DEC/SPUA/LMPC, France, 4GEMH/ENSCI, France
12.40-14:25
1-29 Thermal conductivities of (U1-y, Puy)O2.00 (y = 0.00 - 0.46)
Kyoichi Morimoto*1, Masahiro Ogasawara2
1Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan, 2Inspection development company, Japan
12.40-14:25
1-30 Actinide oxalate compounds: structure directing role of the monovalent cations
Ana Gil-Martin*1, Bénédicte Arab-Chapelet1, Murielle Rivenet2, Philippe Martin3, Andreas Scheinost4, Isabelle Bisel1, Stéphane Grandjean5, Francis Abraham2
1Laboratoire de Conversion des Actinides et Radiolyse, CEA Marcoule DEN/DRCP/SERA, France, 2UCCS, Equipe Chimie du Solide et Matériaux Nucléaires, France, 3Laboratoire des lois de comportement des Combustibles, DEN/DEC/SESC, France, 4The Rossendorf Beamline at ESRF, France, 5CEA Marcoule DEN/DRCP/DIR, France
12.40-14:25
1-31 Submicron and nanostructured uranium carbides prepared by electrospinning
Margarida S. Henriques1, Adelaide Cruz1, Joaquim Marcalo1, Martina Kratochvílová2, Ladislav Havela2, Thierry Stora3, Antonio P. Goncalves*1
1IST/ITN, Technical University of Lisbon, CFMC-UL, Portugal, 2Dept. Condensed Matter Physics, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Czech Republic, 3CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
12.40-14:25
1-32 Numerical Investigation of Interfacial Flow in a Molten Immiscible LiCl-KCl/Cd System
Kwangrag Kim*, Jun-Bo Shim, Seungwoo Paek, In-Tae Kim
Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Republic of Korea
12.40-14:25
1-33 Persistence of the γ-phase in uranium-molybdenum alloy thin films
A M Adamska*, T B Scott, R Springell
Interface Analysis Centre, University of Bristol, UK
12.40-14:25
1-34 Structure stability of the cubic γ-phase uranium molybdenum alloys.
Ilya Tkach*1, Nhu-Tarnawska Hoa Kim-Ngan2, Silvie Mašková1, Ladislav Havela1, Alexander Warren3, Camilla Stitt3, Tomhas Scott3
1Charles University, Czech Republic, 2Pedagogical University, Poland, 3University of Bristol, UK
12.40-14:25
1-35 German Joint Research Project on "Conditioning of long-lived Radionuclides in Ceramic Waste Forms" - An Introduction
Stefan Neumeier*, Giuseppe Modolo, Dirk Bosbach
Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Institute of Energy and Climate Research - IEK-6: Nuclear Waste Management, Germany
12.40-14:25
1-36 Non-destructive studies of fuel rodlets by neutron resonance absorption radiographyand thermal neutron radiography
Anton S. Tremsin1, Sven C. Vogel*2, Michal Mocko2, Mark A. M. Bourke2, Vincent Yuan2, Ron Nelson2, Donald W. Brown2, Bruce Feller3
1University of California at Berkeley, USA, 2Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA, 3NOVA Scientific, Inc., USA
12.40-14:25
1-37 Phase transformation inhibition in Pu-1.9 at.% Ga
Jason Jeffries*, J. Bradley, Mark Wall
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
12.40-14:25
1-38 X-ray diffraction study of the eutectoid decomposition of γ-U(Mo) powder produced by magnesiothermic reduction.
Guillaume Champion1,2, Mathieu Pasturel1, Xavičre Iltis2, Olivier Tougait*1
1ICSR/CSM, UMR 6226, CNRS-Université de Rennes1, France, 2CEA, DEN, DEC, France
12.40-14:25
1-39 Selective Actinide Separation Process by Amide Based New Ligands.
Shinichi Suzuki*, Tohru Kobayashi, Tsuyoshi Yaita, Hideaki Shiwaku
Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
12.40-14:25
1-40 Densification of uranium carbide pellets: Preliminary result of spark plasma sintering and comparison with conventional sintering techniques
Olivier Tougait*1, Matthieu Peniel1, Mathieu Pasturel1, Odile Merdrignac-Conanec1, Christophe Lau2, Sandrine Tusseau-Nenez2
1ICSR/CSM, UMR 6226, CNRS-Université de Rennes1, France, 2IPN-O, Pôle ALTO, France
12.40-14:25
1-41 High-temperature experimental study on the U-Mo-C system
Matthieu Peniel*, Mathieu Pasturel, Olivier Tougait
Insitut des Sciences Chimiques de Rennes, France
12.40-14:25
1-42 Pyrochlore - a promising host phase for actinide immobilisation
Sarah Finkeldei*1, Kiel Holliday2,4, Eva de Visser-Týnová3, Felix Brandt1, Stefan Neumeier1, Giuseppe Modolo1, Thorsten Stumpf4, Dirk Bosbach1
1Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Institut für Energie- und Klimaforschung - IEK-6, Germany, 2Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA, 3NRG, The Netherlands, 4KIT, Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung, Germany
12.40-14:25
1-43 XRD monitoring of α self-irradiation effects in U1-xAmxO2±δ mixed-oxides
Denis Horlait1, Florent Lebreton*1, Thibaud Delahaye1, Roussel Pascal2
1CEA, France, 2Unité de Catalyse et de Chimie du Solide, France
12.40-14:25
1-44 Electronic Structure of Actinide Surface Reactions and Complexes
Krishnan Balasubramanian*, Patrick Allen, William McLean II
Lawrence Livermore National Lab, Physical & Life Sciences Directorate,, USA
12.40-14:25
1-45 On relationship between thermodynamic and dynamic properties of light actinides
Alexander Uchaev*, Nadezda Selchenkova, Elena Kosheleva, Valery Punin
Russian Federal Nuclear Center – VNIIEF, Russia
12.40-14:25
1-46 Physical properties of UBeGe and ThBeGe intermetallic compounds
Roman Gumeniuk*, Andreas Leithe-Jasper, Walter Schnelle, Michael Nicklas, Ulrich Burkhardt, Horst Borrmann, Yuri Grin
MPI CPfS, Germany
12.40-14:25
1-47 On the possibility of predicting the dynamic properties of light actinides
Elena Kosheleva*, Alexander Uchaev, Valery Punin, Nadezda Selchenkova
Russian Federal Nuclear Center- VNIIEF, Russia
12.40-14:25
1-48 Physical nature of Light Actinides Longevity in the Dynamic Failure Phenomenon
Nadezda Selchenkova*, Alexander Uchaev, Valery Punin, Elena Kosheleva
Russian Federal Nuclear Center – VNIIEF, Russia
12.40-14:25
1-49 Magnetization of U2Fe3Ge and U3Fe4Ge4 under external pressure
Alexander Andreev*1, Zdenek Arnold1, Denis Gorbunov1,2, Margarida Henriques3, Ladislav Havela2, Antonio Gonçalves3
1Institute of Physics ASCR, Czech Republic, 2Dept. Condensed Matter Physics, Charles University, Czech Republic, 3Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
12.40-14:25
1-50 Electronic structure and Fermi surface of paramagnetic and antiferromagnetic UPt2S2
Saad Elgazar*1, Jan Rusz2, Peter Oppeneer2, John Mydosh3
1Dept. of Physics, South Africa, 2DMT, Sweden, 3Dept. of Physics, Norway
12.40-14:25
1-51 First-principles calculation of intrinsic and defective properties of UO2 and ThO2
Han Han*, Cheng Cheng, Ping Huai
Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
12.40-14:25
1-52 Simulations of incipient damage and nanovoids in plutonium during alpha-decay
Boris Nadykto*, Sergey Sokolov, Alexander Panov, Alexey Samodolov
Russian Federal Nuclear Center - VNIIEF, Russia
12.40-14:25
1-53 Thermal and elastic properties of actinides on the example of americium and curium: a self-consistent thermodynamic approach
Anton Filanovich*, Alexander Povzner, Varvara Oskina
Ural Federal University, Russia
12.40-14:25
1-54 Microscopic theory of the insulating electronic ground states of actinides dioxides AnO2 (with An = U, Np, Pu, Am and Cm)
Michi-To Suzuki*1,2, Nicola Magnani3, Peter M. Oppeneer1
1Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan, 2Uppsala University, Sweden, 3Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
12.40-14:25
1-55 119Sn Mössbauer spectroscopy of 3d-, 4f- and U-intermetallic compounds
Vasily Krylov
Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow State University, Russia
12.40-14:25
1-56 The role of transition metals (TM) on the symmetry of Al-TM-Ac alloys (Ac= actinides and lanthanides)
Avraham I Bram*1,2, Arie Venkert3, Louisa Meshi1,2
1Department of Materials Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel, 2Ilse Katz institute for nanotechnology, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel, 3Nuclear Research Center-Negev, Israel
12.40-14:25
1-57 Screening effect of magnetic exchange interaction in U- and Gd-based intermetallic compounds
Vasily Krylov*1, Vladimir Sechovský2, Alexander Andreev3
1Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow State University, Russia, 2DSMP, Faculty of Mathematic and Physics, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic, 3Institute of Physics ASCR,, Czech Republic
12.40-14:25
1-58 Studies on the UFeC2 uranium carbide
Margarida S. Henriques1, Yuriy Verbovitskiy1, Ladislav Havela2, Antonio P. Goncalves*1
1IST/ITN, Technical University of Lisbon, CFMC-UL, Portugal, 2Dept. Condensed Matter Physics, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Czech Republic
12.40-14:25
1-59 Ultra-Trace determination of Pu and Np isotopes by resonance ionization mass spectrometry
Michael Franzmann*1, Amin Hakimi1, Gerd Passler1, Sebastian Raeder2, Tobias Reich3, Pascal Schönberg3, Nils Stöbener3, Norbert Trautmann3, Klaus Wendt1
1Institut für Physik, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität, Germany, 2TRIUMPF, ISAC RIB Division, Canada, 3Institut für Kernchemie, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität, Germany
12.40-14:25
1-60 Proposal for thermo-mechanical properties correlations of MOX bearing minor actinides fuels
Sara Perez-Martin*, Michael Schikorr
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
12.40-14:25
1-61 Structure and magnetism in U2Ni21B6, (U,Nb)2Ni21B6 and (U,Nb)3Ni20B6
Alessia Provino*1,2, Amitava Bhattacharya3, Sudesh K. Dhar3, Cristina Bernini2, Marcella Pani1,2, Flavio Gatti4, Pietro Manfrinetti1,2
1Department of Chemistry, University of Genova, Italy, 2CNR-SPIN, Italy, 3Condensed Matter Physics & Material Science, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India, 4Department of Physics and INFN, University of Genova, Italy
12.40-14:25
1-62 Vibrational Properties of Uranium Hydride and Uranium Deuteride
Alice I. Smith*, Luke L. Daemen, Joe R. Wermer, Jeffery Aguiar, Bogdan Mihaila, Roland K. Schulze
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
12.40-14:25
1-63 X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy of 7-at.% gallium δ-stabilized plutonium
Thomas Venhaus
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
12.40-14:25
1-64 Neutron Capture Cross Section on 236U performed at the n_TOF facility at CERN
Mark James Vermeulen*1, Massimo Barbagallo2, Carlos Guerrero3, David Jenkins1
1University of York, UK, 2Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare, Italy, 3European Organisation for Nuclear Research (CERN), Switzerland
12.40-14:25
1-65 Production of Super Heavy Plutonium Isotopes for Basic Research
Stanislav Vesnovskii*2, Lev Kazakov1, Alexey Kupriyanov1, Evgeny Romanov1, Valery Tarasov1
1JSC “State Scientific Centre - Research Institute of Atomic Reactors, Russia, 2RFNC–VNIIEF, Russia
12.40-14:25
1-66 New Concept of Designing Composite Fuel for Fast Reactors with Closing Fuel Cycle
Alexey Savchenko*, Alexander Vatulin, Gennady Kulakov, Ksenia Lipkina, Vladimir Sorokin, Sergey Ershov, Sergey Maranchak, Zoya Petrova
A.A. Bochvar Institute (VNIINM), Russia
12.40-14:25
1-67 Separation of uranium and lanthanides in "molten salt - liquid metal" system
Leonid Yamshchikov1, Vladimir Volkovich1, Andrey Schetinskii1, Dmitry Maltsev1, Alexander Dedyukhin1, Viktor Ivanov1, Stanislav Melchakov1, Sergey Raspopin1, Alexander Osipenko*2, Mikhail Kormilitsyn2
1Ural Federal University, Russia, 2JSC "SSC Research Institute of Atomic Reactors", Russia
12.40-14:25
1-68 Solubility of uranium and lanthanum in Ga-In eutectic based alloys at 25-800 oC
Vladimir Volkovich*1, Andrey Schetinskii1, Dmitry Maltsev1, Alexander Dedyukhin1, Leonid Yamshchikov1, Stanislav Melchakov1, Viktor Ivanov1, Alexander Osipenko2, Sergey Raspopin1, Mikhail Kormilitsyn2
1Ural Federal University, Russia, 2JSC "SSC Research Institute of Atomic Reactors", Russia
12.40-14:25
1-69 Post-Irradiation Examinations on PHENIX axially heterogeneous pins relevant to ASTRID fuel design: ZEBRE and PAVIX irradiations
Béatrice Rabu*, Michel Pelletier, Christophe Valot, Isabelle Munoz, Mayeul Phelip
French Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France
12.40-14:25
1-70 Oxidation of Uranium-Plutonium Mixed Nitrides
Andrei Shadrin*, Alexey Glushenkov, Konstantin Dvoeglazov, Mikhail Skupov
Bochvar Institute (VNIINM), Russia
12.40-14:25
1-71 In-situ measurement of a dissolved alpha emitter by electro-precipitation
Alexander Diener*, Christoph Wilhelm, Ursula Hoeppener-Kramar
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
12.40-14:25
1-72 Investigation of diformylhydrazine interaction with Pu in technological media of extraction SNF reprocessing
Volk Vladimir, Pavlyukevich Ekaterina*, Dvoyeglazov Konstantin, Podrezova Lubov, Veselov Sergey
JSC SSC VNIINM, Russia
12.40-14:25
1-73 Thermodynamic Aspects of Interphase Interaction in Heterogeneous Alloys and Its Influence on Alloys Properties
Alexey Savchenko*, Andrey Laushkin, Yury Konovalov
A.A. Bochvar Institute (VNIINM), Russia
12.40-14:25
1-74 Structural, Electronic and Magnetic Properties of NpNi5
Amir Hen*1,2, Eric Colineau1, Rachel Eloirdi1, Jean - Christophe Griveau1, Itzhak Halevy3,4, Itzhak Orion2, Roberto Caciuffo1
1Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 2Ben Gurion University, Israel, 3Nuclear Research Center Negev, Israel, 4California Institute of Technology, USA
12.40-14:25
1-75 µ-focus capabilities at the INE-Beamline for actinide science at ANKA
Kathy Dardenne*1, Jörg Rothe1, Teresa Fernandes2,3, Dieter Schild1, Eva Soballa1, Volker Metz1, Christiane Bube1, Bernhard Kienzler1, Melissa Denecke1, Horst Geckeis1
1KIT-INE, Germany, 2Amphos 21, Spain, 3ICTA, UAB, Spain
12.40-14:25