conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Poster session
Wednesday/12:40-14:25

3-16 Study on the extracted complexes of purified Cyanex301 with Cm(III) and Ln(III) with spectrophotometry, fluorometry, and EXAFS
Guoxin Tian*1, Xihong He1,2, Chao Xu1,2, Linfeng Rao1
1Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA, 2Tsinghua University, China
12.40-14:25
3-17 The Hydrothermal Behavior of Depleted Uranium Oxides
Tatiana Kazakovskaya*1, Elena Zakharova2, Vyacheslav Shapovalov1
1Russian Federal Nuclear center –All-Russia Scientific Institute of Experimental Physics, Russia, 2Institute of Physical and Electro- Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-18 Mechanism of UO2(NO3)2×6H2O Decomposition under Microwave Irradiation
Sergey Kulyukhin
Frumkin' Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry, Russian Academy of Science, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-19 Plutonium and uranium concentration from sea water
Sergey Kulyukhin*1, Irina Veleshko2, Aleksander Veleshko3
1Frumkin' Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry, Russian Academy of Science, Russia, 2Russian National Scientific Center "Kurchatov' Institute", Russia, 3Russian National Scientific Center "Kurchatov' Institute", Russia
12.40-14:25
3-20 Interaction of UO22+ Aqueous Solutions with Sorbents Based on Modified Silica Gel Containing Cu, Ni, and Zn
Sergey Kulyukhin*1, Margarita Gorbacheva2
1Frumkin' Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry, Russian Academy of Science, Russia, 2Frumkin' Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry, Russian Academy of Science, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-21 Discussion about the Universal Curves of Limiting Conductance of Electrolytes 1:3Study of Limiting Conductance of LaCl3, La(NO3)3 and TbCl3 in water-THF mixture (25% w)
Rafik Besbes*1, Abderabba Manef2, Habib Latrous3
1Higher Institute of Education and Training – ISEFC 43, rue de la Liberté 2019 Tunisia, Tunisia, 2IPEST, route Sidi Bou Said,B.P:51 2075, Tunisia, 3Faculté des Sciences de Tunis, 2092, Tunisia
12.40-14:25
3-22 Actinide colloids and nanoparticles: relevance to legacy waste, clean-up and geological disposal
Jennifer Rochford*, Sarah Heath
University of Manchester, UK
12.40-14:25
3-23 Arene-Actinide interactions in the Flexible Macrocyclic Ligand Environment of trans-Calix[2]benzene[2]pyrrolide
Joy Farnaby*1, Rebecca White1, Michael Gardiner2, Jason Love1, Polly Arnold1
1University of Edinburgh, UK, 2University of Tasmania, Australia
12.40-14:25
3-24 Optimization Criterions for H2O-UO2(NO3)2-TBP System.
Alexander Ochkin*, Dmitriy Gladilov, Sergey Nekhaevskiy
D.Mendeleev University of ChemicalTechnology of Russia, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-25 Dodecane effect on nitric acid extraction with TBP.
Alexander Ochkin*, Dmitriy Gladilov, Sergey Nekhaevskiy
D.Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology of Russia, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-26 Optical spectroscopy study into the bio-reduction of the uranyl(VI) ion and the uranyl(V) and uranium(IV) species generated.
Debbie Jones*, Sean Woodall, Louise Natrajan, Adam Swinburne
University of Manchester, UK
12.40-14:25
3-27 Luminescent properties of uranium complexes
Michael Andrews*, Louise Natrajan, Adam Swinburne, Sean Woodall, Simon Randall
The University of Manchester, UK
12.40-14:25
3-28 Vibrational spectroscopic study of some rare-earth metals trifluoromethylsulfonates enneahydrates and of corresponding salts of uranium(III) and curium(III)
Mikhail Skripkin*1, Patric Lindqvist-Reis2, Christos Apostolidis3, Reinhardt Klenze2, Janos Mink4
1Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia, 2Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung. Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany, 3Institute for Transuranium Elements, European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Germany, 4Institute of Molecular Pharmacology, Research Centre of Natural Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
12.40-14:25
3-29 Self-assemblage of stable uranyl nano-clusters in the alkaline peroxide systems
Yingjie Zhang*1, Mohan Bhadbhade2, Jason Price3, Jiabin Gao2, Inna Karatchevtseva1, Gregory Lumpkin1
1Australian Nuclear Science & Technology Organisation, Australia, 2University of New South Wales, Australia, 3Australian Synchrotron, Australia
12.40-14:25
3-30 Structural studies of actinide complexes with picolinamide
Yingjie Zhang*1, Mohan Bhadbhade2, Jiabin Gao2, Inna Karatchevtseva1, Gregory Lumpkin1
1Australian Nuclear Science & Technology Organisation, Australia, 2University of New South Wales, Australia
12.40-14:25
3-31 Electrochemical and thermodynamic properties of uranium in low melting LiCl-KCl-CsCl eutectic
Dmitry Maltsev*, Vladimir Volkovich, Evgeny Vladykin, Boris Vasin
Ural Federal University, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-32 Synthesis and characterization of new heterometallic uranyl-based carboxylates
Christophe Volkringer*, Ionut Mihalcea, Clement Falaise, Natacha Henry, Thierry Loiseau
University of Lille, France
12.40-14:25
3-33 TRLFS Study on the Complexation of Cm(III) and Eu(III) with methy-substituted Diglycolamides
Björn Beele*1,2, Andreas Wilden3, Andrej Skerencak-Frech2, Steve Lange3, Fabian Sandowski3, Giuseppe Modolo3, Petra Panak1,2, Mudassir Iqbal4, Willem Verboom4, Andreas Geist2
1Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Physikalisch-Chemisches Institut, Germany, 2Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung, Germany, 3Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH (FZJ), Institut für Energie- und Klimaforschung, Germany, 4University of Twente, Laboratory of Molecular Nanofabrication, The Netherlands
12.40-14:25
3-34 Influence of the solvent on the complexation of Cm(III) with nPr-BTP studied by time-resolved laser fluorescence spectroscopy
Antje Bremer*1,2, Andreas Geist1, Petra J. Panak1,2
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT - Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal (INE), Germany, 2University of Heidelberg - Institute for Physical Chemistry, Germany
12.40-14:25
3-35 Trivalent Lanthanide/Actinide Separation Using Aqueous-Modified TALSPEAK Chemistry
Travis Grimes*, Leigh Martin
Aqueous Separations and Radiochemistry Department, Idaho National Laboratory, USA
12.40-14:25
3-36 Solid Phase Extraction Materials for Separations of Actinides and Fission Products
Jennifer Shusterman*, Eva Uribe, Tashi Parsons-Moss, Anthony Bruchet, Erin Gantz, Heino Nitsche
University of California, Berkeley, USA
12.40-14:25
3-37 Effect of Hydrogen bonds on melting points and packing coefficients of uranyl nitrate complexes with cyclic urea derivatives
Tomoya Suzuki*1, Takeshi Kawasaki1, Koichiro Takao1, Masayuki Harada1, Masanobu Nogami2, Yasuhisa Ikeda1
1Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, 2Kinki University, Japan
12.40-14:25
3-38 Difference in the kinetics of Am(III) and Eu(III) extraction using TODGA in Ionic Liquid Medium
Maria Boltoeva*, Ali Quadi, Sylvia Georg, Isabelle Billard
Université de Strasbourg, IPHC, France
12.40-14:25
3-39 TALISMAN - Transnational Access to Large Infrastructures for a Safe Management of Actinides
M. Altmaier*1, S. Bourg2, N. Bryan3, P. Collings4, N. Dacheux5, B. Duplantier6, Ch. Ekberg7, D. Grolimund8, L. Natrajan3, Ch. Poinssot2, Ph. Raison9, T Schäfer1, A.C. Scheinost10, B. Schimmelpfennig1
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal, Germany, 2Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique, France, 3Centre for Radiochemistry Research, University of Manchester, UK, 4National Nuclear Laboratory, UK, 5Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France, 6LaGrange sarl (LGI Consulting), France, 7Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, 8Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland, 9Institute for Transuranium Elements, European Commission, Germany, 10Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
12.40-14:25
3-40 Curium-technetium complex oxide
Elena Pichuzhkina*, Sergey Tomilin
JSC SSC "Research Institute of Atomic Reactors", Russia
12.40-14:25
3-41 UV-vis and fluorescence spectroscopic methods to evaluate the solution thermodynamic properties of hydroxypyridinonate actinide and lanthanide complexes
Manuel Sturzbecher-Hoehne*, Gauthier Deblonde, Rebecca Abergel
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
12.40-14:25
3-42 Receptor recognition of transferrin bound to f-block metals: a segregation step in cellular acquisition of actinides
Manuel Sturzbecher-Hoehne*1, Gauthier Deblonde1, Christophe Goujon1, Anne Mason2, Rebecca Abergel1
1Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA, 2University of Vermont, USA
12.40-14:25
3-43 Actinide mixed oxide microspheres synthesis using Weak Acid Resin process: unconventional precursors for Minor Actinide Bearing Blanket fabrication
Picart Sebastien*1, Remy Elodie1, Delahaye Thibaud1, Bisel Isabelle1, Dugne Olivier1, Clavier Nicolas2, Blanchart Philippe3, Ayral André4
1CEA, France, 2ICSM, France, 3ENSCI, France, 4IEM, France
12.40-14:25
3-44 Thermodynamic evaluation of Np redox processes in dilute aqueous solutions at pH 4 - 10 under reducing conditions
David Fellhauer*1,3, Marcus Altmaier1, Volker Neck1, Xavier Gaona1, Thierry Wiss2, Markus Lagos1, Jörg Runke1,3, Thomas Fanghänel2,3
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal, Germany, 2European Commission, JRC, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 3Heidelberg University, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Germany
12.40-14:25
3-45 Electronic Structure of Plutonium Dioxide
Yu.A. Teterin1, K.I. Maslakov1, M.V. Ryzhkov2, A.Yu. Teterin1, K.E. Ivanov1, V.G. Petrov*3, D.A. Enina3, S.N. Kalmykov3
1NRC Kurchatov Institute, Russia, 2Institute of Solid State Chemistry UD RAS, Russia, 3Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-46 Chemical Bond Nature in Neptunium Dioxide
Yu.A. Teterin1, K.I. Maslakov1, M.V. Ryzhkov2, A.Yu. Teterin1, K.E. Ivanov1, V.G. Petrov*3, D.A. Enina3, S.N. Kalmykov3
1NRC Kurchatov Institute, Russia, 2Institute of Solid State Chemistry UD RAS, Russia, 3Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-48 Structure and spectroscopic evidence of hexavalent neptunyl and plutonyl mono- and dinitrate complexes in aqueous nitric acid
Patric Lindqvist-Reis*1, Christos Apostolidis2, Olaf Walter2, Remi Marsac1, Nidhu Lal Banik1, Mikhail Yu. Skripkin3, Jörg Rothe1, Alfred Morgenstern2, Rachel Eloirdi2
1Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung. Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany, 2Institute for Transuranium Elements, European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Germany, 3Department of Chemistry, St. Petersburg State University, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-49 Raman Spectroscopic Study on Uranyl and Neptunyl Complexes in Concentrated Chloride Solutions
Toshiyuki Fujii*1, Akihiro Uehara1, Yoshihiro Kitatsuji2, Hajiumu Yamana1
1Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University, Japan, 2Nuclear Science and Engineering Directorate, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
12.40-14:25
3-50 Development of a simplified soft-donor technique for trivalent actinide-lanthanide separations.
Madeleine Langford Paden*1, Louise Natrajan1, Clint Sharrad1, Leigh Martin2, Sarah Hendley1
1The University of Manchester, UK, 2Idaho National Laboratory, USA
12.40-14:25
3-51 Understanding molecular speciation of actinides in the PUREX process
Tamara Griffiths*1, Kate Tucker1, Clint Sharrad1, Francis Livens1, Leigh Martin2, Peter Kaden3
1University of Manchester, UK, 2Idaho National Laboratory, USA, 3Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung, Germany
12.40-14:25
3-52 In-situ XAFS analysis of electrochemical reduction of uranium(VI) in highly concentrated LiCl
Akihiro Uehara*1, Toshiyuki Fujii1, Hajimu Yamana1, Yoshihiro Okamoto2
1Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University, Japan, 2Nuclear Science and Engineering Directorate, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
12.40-14:25
3-53 Selective recovery of actinides from An-Zr-fuel by electrorefining in molten LiCl-KCl
Roland Meier*1,2, Pavel Souček1, Rikard Malmbeck1, Claux Bennoit1, Glatz Jean-Paul1, Fanghaenel Thomas1,2
1European Commission, JRC Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 2Heidelberg University, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Germany
12.40-14:25
3-54 Actinide extraction and complexation properties of oxygen-nitrogen hetero donor ligand PTA
Tohru Kobayashi*, Shinichi Suzuki, Hideaki Shiwaku, Tsuyoshi Yaita
Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
12.40-14:25
3-55 Formation of actinide(IV) carboxylate complexes in aqueous solution - the unexpected predominance of hexanuclear species
Christoph Hennig*1,5, Koichiro Takao2, Shinobu Takao3, Stephan Weiss1, Werner Kraus4, Franziska Emmerling4, Andreas C. Scheinost1,5
1Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Resource Ecology, Germany, 2Department of Materials and Life Science, Seikei University, Japan, 3Department of Engineering Science, University of Electro-Communications, Japan, 4BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany, 5The Rossendorf Beamline at ESRF, France
12.40-14:25
3-56 XAFS and solubility investigations of penta- and hexavalent actinides in dilute to concentrated salt brines
Jörg Rothe*1, Kathy Dardenne1, David Fellhauer1,2, Xavier Gaona Martinez1, Marcus Altmaier1, Thomas Fanghänel2
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal (INE), Germany, 2JRC Institute for Transuranium Elements (ITU), Germany
12.40-14:25
3-57 Preparation, phase composition, microstructure and electrochemical properties of UPd3 and URu3 in the solutions of nitric acid
Semen Zavarzin1, Alexandre Maslennikov*2, Alexandre Osipenko2, Alexandre Maershin2, Irina Vlasova3, Andrei Shiryaev1
1A.N. Frumkin Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia, 2Open joint stock company State Scientific Research Institute of Atomic Reactors, Russia, 3M.V. Lomonosov Mowcow State University, Chemistry Dept., Russia
12.40-14:25
3-58 Redox Mechanism of Nd(III) Ions in High Temperature LiCl-KCl Eutectic Observed by UV-Vis Absorption Spectroscopy in Combination of Electrolysis
Seung Park*, Jong-Il Yun
KAIST, Republic of Korea
12.40-14:25
3-59 Investigation of Plutonium Trifluoride Solubility in Molten Fluorides
Alexander Maershin*, Alexander Osipenko, Andrey Lizin
Research Institute of Atomic Reactors, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-60 Coordination Chemistry of Actinides with Hydroxamic Siderochelates
Alejandra Sornosa Ten*, Pawel Jewula, Lé Vi Nguyen, Mélanie Bourdillon, Stéphane Brandès, Christine Stern, Jean-Claude Chambron, Michel Meyer
Institut de Chimie Moléculaire de l'Université de Bourgogne (ICMUB, France
12.40-14:25
3-61 Investigation in field of partitioning of minor actinides and rare elements in chloride melt
Alexander Maershin*, Alexander Osipenko, Mikhail Kormilitsyn
Research Institute of Atomic Reactors, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-62 Preparation, stabilization, spectroscopic, computational studies of tetravalent protactinium in aqueous solution
Nidhu Banik1, Christian Marquardt1, Marcus Altmaier1, Clemens Walter1, Jörg Rothe1, Bernd Schimmelpfennig1, Florent Réal2, Valérie Vallet*2
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal (INE), Germany, 2University Lille1, CNRS, PhLAM Institute, France
12.40-14:25
3-63 The Thermodynamics of Extraction of Lanthanides and Actinides by Solvating and Ion-Exchanging Ligands: A Comparative Study
Leigh Martin*, Peter Zalupski, Travis Grimes
Idaho National Laboratory, USA
12.40-14:25
3-64 Radiolysis of adsorbed water on actinides oxides surface: investigations on the surface state evolution by hydration
Jérémy Gaillard*1, Laurent Venault1, Philippe Moisy1, Jackie Vermeulen1, Rachel Calvet2, Nicolas Clavier3
1CEA Marcoule/DRCP, France, 2b Université de Toulouse, Mines Albi, CNRS, Centre RAPSODEE, France, 3ICSM-UMR5257, France
12.40-14:25
3-65 Effect of trivalent dopant, Gd3+, on the reaction of U1-yGdyO2 and Cs2O
Kim Jong-Goo*, Jang Eun-Sil, Park Yang-Soon, Ha Yeong-Keong, Song Kyuseok
Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Republic of Korea
12.40-14:25
3-66 Apparent Solubility of Thorium in the Presence of Humic Substances
Takayuki Sasaki*, Yuka Matsuura, Taishi Kobayashi, Ikuji Takagi, Hirotake Moriyama
Kyoto University, Japan
12.40-14:25
3-67 Temperature Effect on the Solubility and Solid Phase Stability of Thorium Hydroxide
Taishi Kobayashi*, Takayuki Sasaki, Ikuji Takagi, Hirotake Moriyama
kyoto university, Japan
12.40-14:25
3-68 EXAFS investigation of substituent effect of the hybrid type PDA complexes for actinides and lanthanides separation.
Hideaki Shiwaku*, Toru Kobayashi, Yoshihiro Okamoto, Shin-ichi Suzuki, Tsuyoshi Yaita
Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
12.40-14:25
3-69 Mathematical model for crystallization purification of uranyl nitrate hexahydrate in continuous crystallization column
Vladimir Kascheev, Olga Shmidt*, Pavel Poluektov, Svetlana Tretyakova
Bochvar Institute (VNIINM), Russia
12.40-14:25
3-70 Sulfurization behaviour of uranium and zirconium oxides with CS2
Yuhei Fukuda*, Akira Kirishima, Nobuaki Sato
Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University, Japan
12.40-14:25
3-71 Nuclear Fallout Debris Formation and Fractionation in Aerodynamic Particles
Kiel Holliday*1, Mischa Monroe2, Richard Gostic1, John McClory2, Ian Hutcheon1
1Lawrence Livermore National Lab, USA, 2Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
12.40-14:25
3-72 Complexation of actinides by the 1,4,7,10-tetraazacyclododecane-1,4,7,10-tetraacetic acid (DOTA)
Matthieu Audras*, Laurence Berthon, Claude Berthon, Nicole Zorz, Dominique Guillaumont, Thomas Dumas, Philippe Moisy
CEA Marcoule, France
12.40-14:25
3-73 Evidence for covalence in a N-donor complex of Americium(III)
Peter Kaden*1, Christian Adam1,2, Björn B. Beele1,2, Udo Müllich1, Sascha Trumm1, Andreas Geist1, Petra J. Panak1,2, Melissa A. Denecke1
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal (INE), Germany, 2University of Heidelberg, Department of Physical Chemistry, Germany
12.40-14:25
3-74 Towards stability rules of extractants involve in minor actinides partitioning processes: Study of TODGA degraded samples under different experimental conditions.
Hitos Galán*1, Ana Nuñéz1, Amparo G. Espartero1, Aritz Durana2, Javier de Mendoza2, Joaquín Cobos1
1Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas (CIEMAT), Spain, 2Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia (ICIQ), Spain
12.40-14:25
3-75 Synthesis and Characterization of U-doped Zircon and Baddeleyite
V.G. Petrov*, I.E. Vlasova, E.B. Furkina, M.V. Yevsunina, S.N. Kalmykov
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-76 Temperature and Ionic Strength Effects on Neptunium Speciation in Simplified Brine Systems
Donald Reed*, Marian Borkowski, Michael Richmann, Jean-Francois Lucchini
Los Alamos National Lab, USA
12.40-14:25
3-77 Scanning phase diagrams to discover new phases with original properties: Examples from U-T-Ge (T = Fe, Co, Ru) ternary systems.
Olivier Tougait*1, Mathieu Pasturel1, David Berthebaud1,4, Arnaud Soude1, Thierry Roisnel1, Margarida Henriques2, Antonio Goncalves2, Adam Pikul3, Dariusz Kaczorowski3
1ICSR/CSM, UMR 6226, CNRS-Université de Rennes1, France, 2IST/ITN, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Portugal, 3INTiBS PAN, Poland, 4CRISMAT, UMR CNRS 6508, France
12.40-14:25
3-78 Some progress made in f-element chalcogenide chemistry
Jean-Marie Babo*, Peter C. Burns
University of Notre Dame, USA
12.40-14:25
3-79 Heavy metal extraction using advanced PUREX style partitioning systems
Kate Tucker*1, Robin Taylor2, Clint Sharrad1, Tamara Griffiths1, Sarah Heath1, Peter Kaden3
1The University of Manchester, UK, 2National Nuclear Lab, UK, 3Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
12.40-14:25
3-80 Structural and Spectroscopic studies of Mononuclear Uranyl(VI) Complex Containing O,O,N,N-tetradentate ligand
Mohammad Azam*, Saud Al-Resayes
King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
12.40-14:25
3-81 Chemiluminescence specroscopy of actinides and lanthanides in solutions
Igor Izosimov*1, Nikolai Firsin2, Nikolai Gorshkov2, Vladimir Mikhalev2, Sergei Nekhoroshkov2
1Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Russia, 2Khlopin Radium Institute, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-82 The fate of uranium and technetium during magnetite crystallisation at hyperalkaline pH
Timothy Marshall*1, Katherine Morris1, Gareth Law2, Frederick Mosselmans3, Samuel Shaw1
1Research Centre for Radwaste and Decommissioning and Williamson Research Centre, School of Earth, Atmospheric and Environmental Sciences, The University of Manchester, UK, 2Centre for Radiochemistry Research and Research Centre for Radwaste and Decommissioning, School of Chemistry, The University of Manchester, UK, 3Diamond Light Source Ltd., Diamond House, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus, UK
12.40-14:25
3-83 Purification and separation of U, Pu and Am isotopes in environmental samples by extraction chromatography for alpha-spectrometry analyses
Silvia Stoica*, Cristian Dulama, Alexandru Toma, Cristina Ciocirlan, Relu Dobrin
Institute for Nuclear Research, Romania
12.40-14:25
3-84 Biogeochemistry of uranium in the southern Baltic ecosystem
Alicja Borylo, Bogdan Skwarzec, Grzegorz Olszewski*
University of Gdansk, Poland
12.40-14:25
3-85 The radiochemical contamination (234U and 238U) of zone around phosphogypsum waste heap in Wiślinka (northern Poland)
Grzegorz Olszewski*, Alicja Borylo, Bogdan Skwarzec
University of Gdansk, Poland
12.40-14:25
3-86 241Pu in the southern Baltic Sea
Dagmara Struminska-Parulska, Grzegorz Olszewski*, Bogdan Skwarzec
University of Gdansk, Poland
12.40-14:25
3-87 Study of the behaviors and the transfers of 238,239+240Pu and 241Am in different natural compartments (soil, water, sediment)
Amélie LECLERCQ*1, Violaine PHILIPPINI1, Christophe DEN AUWER1, Hervé MICHEL1, Tiina-Leena LAVONEN1,2, Pier Lorenzo SOLARI3, Samir SAFI4, Vittorio BARCI1, Geneviève BARCI-FUNEL1
1Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis, Institut de Chimie de Nice, UMR CNRS 7272, PCRE, France, 2Laboratory of Radiochemistry, Falculty of Science, University of Helsinki, Finland, 3Synchrotron SOLEIL, MARS beam line, France, 4Université Paris Sud, Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay, France
12.40-14:25
3-88 Sorption Characteristics of the Rocks Confining a Radioactive Waste Repository
Yulia Konevnik
IPHE RAS, Russia
12.40-14:25
3-89 Romanian perspective on iron nano-particles utilization as remediators for radioactive polluted environment
Ioana-Carmen Popescu*1, Eugenia Panturu1, Antoneta-Constantina Olteanu-Filcenco1, Thomas Bleigh Scott2, Richard Andrew Crane2
1R&D National Institute for Metals and Radioactive Resources, Romania, 2Interface Analysis Centre, University of Bristol, UK
12.40-14:25
3-90 New insights into uranyl interaction with proteins at physiological pH
Quentin Raffy*, Isabelle Billard, Catherine Galindo, Mireille Del Nero, Rémi Barillon
Université de Strasbourg, IPHC, CNRS, UMR7178, France
12.40-14:25
3-91 Uranium(VI) sorption on aluminium(hydr)oxides - inferring a functional relationship between sorption complex structures and physicochemical parameters by application of artificial neural networks
André Rossberg*1,2, Andreas C. Scheinost1,2
1Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e.V. (HZDR), Germany, 2The Rossendorf Beamline at ESRF (ROBL)), France
12.40-14:25
3-92 New Ionic Liquid compounds for liquid/liquid extraction of actinides and other metallic ions
Dariia Ternova*1,2, Isabelle Billard1, Valérie Mazan1, Ali Ouadi1, Stanislav Miroshnychenko2, Vitaly Kalchenko2
1CNRS and Université de Strasbourg, France, 2Institute of organic chemistry, NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine
12.40-14:25