conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Title Index
µ-focus capabilities at the INE-Beamline for actinide science at ANKA
Kathy Dardenne*1, Jörg Rothe1, Teresa Fernandes2,3, Dieter Schild1, Eva Soballa1, Volker Metz1, Christiane Bube1, Bernhard Kienzler1, Melissa Denecke1, Horst Geckeis1
1KIT-INE, Germany, 2Amphos 21, Spain, 3ICTA, UAB, Spain
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
119Sn Mössbauer spectroscopy of 3d-, 4f- and U-intermetallic compounds
Vasily Krylov
Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow State University, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
237Np Sorption by UO2 Under Repository Conditions
Tatiana Kazakovskaya*1, Elena Zakharova2
1Russian Federal Nuclear Center - VNIIEF, Russia, 2Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry RAS, Russia
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Thursday/15.20-16:40
16:20-16:40
241Pu in the southern Baltic Sea
Dagmara Struminska-Parulska, Grzegorz Olszewski*, Bogdan Skwarzec
University of Gdansk, Poland
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
5f electron correlations and core level photoelectron spectra of actinide compounds
Gertrud Zwicknagl
TU Braunschweig, Germany
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Tuesday/15:20-16:40
15:20-15:50
A TRLFS study on the sorption of Cm(III) on natural kaolinite - The role of mineral dissolution in alkaline kaolinite suspensions
Nina Huittinen*1, Thomas Rabung2, Andreas Schnurr2, Martti Hakanen1, Jukka Lehto1, Horst Geckeis2
1Laboratory of Radiochemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Helsinki, Finland, 2Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
11.20-11:40
Ab initio prediction and experimental verification of materials surface stability
Pablo Maldonado*1, José R. A. Godinho2, Lena Z. Evins3, Peter M. Oppeneer1
1Department of Physics and Astronomy, Uppsala University, Sweden, 2Department of Geological Sciences, Stockholm University, Sweden, 3Swedish Nuclear Fuel and Waste Management Co., Sweden
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Ab initio study of defect production and migration in thoria
William Weber*1,2, Haiyan Xiao1, Bin Liu2, Yanwen Zhang2,1
1University of Tennessee, USA, 2Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
12:00-12:20
Actinide colloids and nanoparticles: relevance to legacy waste, clean-up and geological disposal
Jennifer Rochford*, Sarah Heath
University of Manchester, UK
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Actinide Colloids in High Ionic-Strength Media
Donald Reed*, Marian Borkowski, Michael Richmann, Jean-Francois Lucchini, Danielle Cleveland
Los Alamos National Lab, USA
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
18:30-18:50
Actinide Environmental Science Utilizing Soft X-ray Synchrotron Radiation
David Shuh*1, Tolek Tyliszczak1, Stefan Minasian1,2, Stosh Kozimor2, Tsuyoshi Yaita3, Shinichi Suzuki3
1Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA, 2Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA, 3Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Actinide extraction and complexation properties of oxygen-nitrogen hetero donor ligand PTA
Tohru Kobayashi*, Shinichi Suzuki, Hideaki Shiwaku, Tsuyoshi Yaita
Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Actinide Interactions with Ordered Mesoporous Carbon Materials
Heino Nitsche*1,2, Tashi Parsons-Moss1,2, Harun Tüysüz3, Jinxiu Wang4, Deborah Wang1,2, Stephen Jones1,2, Daniel Olive1, Erin Gantz1,2, Dongyuan Zhao4
1University of California, Berkeley, Department of Chemistry, USA, 2Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Nuclear Science Division, USA, 3Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Germany, 4Laboratory of Advanced Materials, Shanghai Key Laboratory of Molecular Catalysis and Innovative Materials, Department of Chemistry, China
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
18:10-18:30
Actinide mixed oxide microspheres synthesis using Weak Acid Resin process: unconventional precursors for Minor Actinide Bearing Blanket fabrication
Picart Sebastien*1, Remy Elodie1, Delahaye Thibaud1, Bisel Isabelle1, Dugne Olivier1, Clavier Nicolas2, Blanchart Philippe3, Ayral André4
1CEA, France, 2ICSM, France, 3ENSCI, France, 4IEM, France
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Actinide oxalate compounds: structure directing role of the monovalent cations
Ana Gil-Martin*1, Bénédicte Arab-Chapelet1, Murielle Rivenet2, Philippe Martin3, Andreas Scheinost4, Isabelle Bisel1, Stéphane Grandjean5, Francis Abraham2
1Laboratoire de Conversion des Actinides et Radiolyse, CEA Marcoule DEN/DRCP/SERA, France, 2UCCS, Equipe Chimie du Solide et Matériaux Nucléaires, France, 3Laboratoire des lois de comportement des Combustibles, DEN/DEC/SESC, France, 4The Rossendorf Beamline at ESRF, France, 5CEA Marcoule DEN/DRCP/DIR, France
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Actinide paramagnetism and NMR
Claude Berthon*1, Thomas F. Wall2, Steve Jan1, Matthieu Autillo1, Kenneth L. Nash2, Claire Le Naour3, Laetitia Guerin1, Philippe Moisy1
1CEA, France, 2Whashington State University, USA, 3Paris XI University, France
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/11:00-12:40
12:20-12:40
Actinides in Catalysis
Moris S. Eisen
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
:  Plenary session: Application Technologies  -  Wednesday/08:40-09:25
08:40-09:25
Actinides in Scrap, Dirt and Deposits - A Challenge for Investigative Radiochemists
Klaus Mayer*, Maria Wallenius, Magnus Hedberg, Zsolt Varga
European Commission JRC-ITU, Germany
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Wednesday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Americium and Plutonium Purification by Extraction (the AMPPEX process)
Mark Sarsfield*1, Keith Stephenson2, Katie Bell1, Jamie Brown1, Michael Carrott1, Colin Gregson1, Christopher Maher1, Chris Mason1, Robin Taylor1
1National Nuclear Laboratory, UK, 2European Space Agency, The Netherlands
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
12:00-12:20
Amorphous 5f ferromagnet with high TC: UH3Mox
Ladislav Havela*1, Ilya Tkach1, Zdenek Matej1, Silvie Mašková1, N.-T.H. Kim-Ngan2, Alexander V. Andreev3
1Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Czech Republic, 2Institute of Physics, Pedagogical University, Poland, 3Institute of Physics, Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Tuesday/15:20-16:40
16:20-16:40
AnCp4: a grandfather of the organometallic chemistry of the actinides with young and attractive children
Christos Apostolidis*, Jean Rebizant, Olaf Walter, Alfred Morgenstern
European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/15.20-16:40
16:20-16:40
An(III)/Ln(III) separation: N-donors do the job - but how?
Andreas Geist
Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany
:  Parallel session: Application technologies  -  Thursday/17:10-18:10
17:10-17:40
Apparent Solubility of Thorium in the Presence of Humic Substances
Takayuki Sasaki*, Yuka Matsuura, Taishi Kobayashi, Ikuji Takagi, Hirotake Moriyama
Kyoto University, Japan
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Arene-Actinide interactions in the Flexible Macrocyclic Ligand Environment of trans-Calix[2]benzene[2]pyrrolide
Joy Farnaby*1, Rebecca White1, Michael Gardiner2, Jason Love1, Polly Arnold1
1University of Edinburgh, UK, 2University of Tasmania, Australia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Biogeochemistry of uranium in the southern Baltic ecosystem
Alicja Borylo, Bogdan Skwarzec, Grzegorz Olszewski*
University of Gdansk, Poland
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Cation-Cation Complexes of pentavalent uranyl: towards polymetallic assemblies with unusual magnetic properties
Lucile Chatelain*1, Victor Mougel1, Jacques Pécaut1, Roberto Caciuffo2, Eric Colineau2, Jean-Christophe Griveau2, Marinella Mazzanti1
1CEA Grenoble, France, 2European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/11:00-12:40
12:00-12:20
Characterisation of uranium minerals relevent to long term storage of spent nuclear fuel
Robert Baker*1, Aurora Walshe1, Tonya Vitova2
1Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland, 2Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
12:00-12:20
Charge distribution and local structure of M0.80Am0.20O2±x (M: Th, U and Pu)
Damien Prieur*1, Ursula Carvajal-Nunez1, Marika Vespa1, Tonya Vitova2, Joseph Somers1
1European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 2Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung (INE), Germany
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Monday/15:20-16:40
16:20-16:40
Chemical Bond Nature in Neptunium Dioxide
Yu.A. Teterin1, K.I. Maslakov1, M.V. Ryzhkov2, A.Yu. Teterin1, K.E. Ivanov1, V.G. Petrov*3, D.A. Enina3, S.N. Kalmykov3
1NRC Kurchatov Institute, Russia, 2Institute of Solid State Chemistry UD RAS, Russia, 3Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Chemical Segregation of U-10wt.% Mo Fuel Foils During Simulated Bonding Cycles
Sven C. Vogel*1, Donald W. Brown1, Maria Okuniewski2
1Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA, 2Idaho National Laboratory, USA
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
11.20-11:40
Chemiluminescence specroscopy of actinides and lanthanides in solutions
Igor Izosimov*1, Nikolai Firsin2, Nikolai Gorshkov2, Vladimir Mikhalev2, Sergei Nekhoroshkov2
1Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Russia, 2Khlopin Radium Institute, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Complex Formation Dynamics of Actinide and Lanthanide with Poly-dentate Ligands by Time Resolved XAFS.
Tsuyoshi Yaita*, Daiju Matsumura, Toru Kobayashi, Shinichi Suzuki, Hideaki Shiwaku
QuBS, JAEA, Japan
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/11:00-12:40
11.20-11:40
Complexation of actinides by the 1,4,7,10-tetraazacyclododecane-1,4,7,10-tetraacetic acid (DOTA)
Matthieu Audras*, Laurence Berthon, Claude Berthon, Nicole Zorz, Dominique Guillaumont, Thomas Dumas, Philippe Moisy
CEA Marcoule, France
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Coordination Chemistry of Actinides with Hydroxamic Siderochelates
Alejandra Sornosa Ten*, Pawel Jewula, Lé Vi Nguyen, Mélanie Bourdillon, Stéphane Brandčs, Christine Stern, Jean-Claude Chambron, Michel Meyer
Institut de Chimie Moléculaire de l'Université de Bourgogne (ICMUB, France
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Corrosion of austenitic steels and their components in uranium-containing chloride melts
Alexandr Abramov*, Ilya Polovov, Dmitriy Maltsev, Vladimir Volkovich, Oleg Rebrin
Ural Federal University, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Curium-technetium complex oxide
Elena Pichuzhkina*, Sergey Tomilin
JSC SSC "Research Institute of Atomic Reactors", Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Current Status and Future Application of Actinide based Radiopharmaceuticals in Nuclear Medicine
Clemens Kratochwil*1, Frank Bruchertseifer2, Frederik Giesel1, Alfred Morgenstern2
1UniversityHospital Heidelberg, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Germany, 2EC-JRC, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany
:  Parallel session: Application technologies  -  Thursday/17:10-18:10
17:40-18:10
Densification of uranium carbide pellets: Preliminary result of spark plasma sintering and comparison with conventional sintering techniques
Olivier Tougait*1, Matthieu Peniel1, Mathieu Pasturel1, Odile Merdrignac-Conanec1, Christophe Lau2, Sandrine Tusseau-Nenez2
1ICSR/CSM, UMR 6226, CNRS-Université de Rennes1, France, 2IPN-O, Pôle ALTO, France
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Density Functional Study of CO Adsorption on Pu (100) Surface
Wenhua Luo*, Daqiao Meng, Gan Li, Huchi Chen
China Academy of Engineering Physics, China
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Friday/11:00-12:00
11:40-12:00
Detection of a finite 5f orbital magnetic moment in Curium metal using XMCD.
Fabrice Wilhelm1, Rachel Eloirdi2, Ross Springell3, Eric Colineau2, Jean-Christpohe Griveau2, Roberto Caciuffo2, Andrei Rogalev*1, Gerard H. Lander2
1European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France, 2European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 3Royal Commission for the Exhibition of 1851 Research Fellow, Interface Analysis Centre, University of Bristol, UK
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/11:00-12.40
12:00-12:20
Determining the Biogeochemical Mechanisms that Control Plutonium Transport
Annie Kersting*1, Mavrik Zavarin1, Brian Powell2, Pihong Zhao1, James Begg1, Zurong Dai1, Ben Jacobsen1, Mark Boggs1
1Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA, 2Clemson University, USA
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
12:20-12:40
Development and characterization of composite uranium carbide targets at TRIUMF
Peter Kunz*1, Nicole Erdmann2, Pierre Bircault1, Marik Dombsky1, Vicky Hanemaayer1, Klaus Lützenkirchen2, John Wong1
1TRIUMF, Canada, 2JRC - Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Friday/11:00-12:00
11:20-11:40
Development and laboratory-scale innovative-SANEX process demonstration for minor actinide partitioning using annular centrifugal contactors
Andreas Wilden*1, Giuseppe Modolo1, Peter Kaufholz1, Andreas Geist2, Daniel Magnusson2, Michal Sypula1, Dirk Bosbach1
1Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany, 2Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/17:10-19:10
18:30-18:50
Development Issues of Metal Fuels for Fast Reactors
Takanari Ogata
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan
:  Plenary session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/08:40-09:25
08:40-09:25
Development of a simplified soft-donor technique for trivalent actinide-lanthanide separations.
Madeleine Langford Paden*1, Louise Natrajan1, Clint Sharrad1, Leigh Martin2, Sarah Hendley1
1The University of Manchester, UK, 2Idaho National Laboratory, USA
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
DFT Investigation of Uranium Oxides and Defect Structures
Nick Brincat*1, Steve Parker1, Geoff Allen2, Mark Storr3
1University of Bath, UK, 2Interface Analysis Centre, University of Bristol, UK, 3AWE, UK
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
12:20-12:40
Difference in the kinetics of Am(III) and Eu(III) extraction using TODGA in Ionic Liquid Medium
Maria Boltoeva*, Ali Quadi, Sylvia Georg, Isabelle Billard
Université de Strasbourg, IPHC, France
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Discussion about the Universal Curves of Limiting Conductance of Electrolytes 1:3Study of Limiting Conductance of LaCl3, La(NO3)3 and TbCl3 in water-THF mixture (25% w)
Rafik Besbes*1, Abderabba Manef2, Habib Latrous3
1Higher Institute of Education and Training – ISEFC 43, rue de la Liberté 2019 Tunisia, Tunisia, 2IPEST, route Sidi Bou Said,B.P:51 2075, Tunisia, 3Faculté des Sciences de Tunis, 2092, Tunisia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Dissolution of innovative irradiated fuels: the case of HELIOS and CONFIRM
Gaël Ménard*, Eva de Visser-Týnová
NRG, The Netherlands
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
18:30-18:50
Diverse nature of 5f electrons in cage-compounds UT2Zn20 and UT2Al20
Przemyslaw Swatek, Dariusz Kaczorowski*
Institute of Low Temperature and Structure Research, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Tuesday/15:20-16:40
15:50-16:20
Dodecane effect on nitric acid extraction with TBP.
Alexander Ochkin*, Dmitriy Gladilov, Sergey Nekhaevskiy
D.Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology of Russia, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Dynamics and speciation in molten actinide fluorides
Catherine Bessada*1, Louis Maksoud1, Vincent Sarou-Kanian1, Haruaki Matsuura2, Anne Laure Rollet3, Christian Simon3, Mathieu Salanne3, Mathieu Gibilaro4, Laurent Massot4, Pierre Chamelot4
1CEMHTI CNRS, France, 2Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, 3PECSA CNRS UPMC, France, 4LGC, France
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/15:20-16:40
15:50-16:20
Effect of Hydrogen bonds on melting points and packing coefficients of uranyl nitrate complexes with cyclic urea derivatives
Tomoya Suzuki*1, Takeshi Kawasaki1, Koichiro Takao1, Masayuki Harada1, Masanobu Nogami2, Yasuhisa Ikeda1
1Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, 2Kinki University, Japan
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Effect of organic acids on the adsorption and reduction of uranium(VI) by microorganisms
Toshihiko Ohnuki*1, Yoshinori Suzuki2
1Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan, 2Tokyo University of Technology, Japan
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Thursday/15.20-16:40
15:50-16:20
Effect of trivalent dopant, Gd3+, on the reaction of U1-yGdyO2 and Cs2O
Kim Jong-Goo*, Jang Eun-Sil, Park Yang-Soon, Ha Yeong-Keong, Song Kyuseok
Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Republic of Korea
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Elastic Properties of Alpha Plutonium Measured Via Resonant Ultrasound Spectroscopy
Tarik Saleh*, Adam Farrow, Franz Freibert
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/15:20-16:40
16:20-16:40
Electrochemical and thermodynamic properties of uranium in low melting LiCl-KCl-CsCl eutectic
Dmitry Maltsev*, Vladimir Volkovich, Evgeny Vladykin, Boris Vasin
Ural Federal University, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Electrochemical behavior and speciation of thorium with fluorides in molten salt at high temperature
David Rodrigues*, Sébastien Jaskierowicz, Sylvie Delpech
CNRS-IPNO, France
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
12:00-12:20
Electronic structure and Fermi surface of paramagnetic and antiferromagnetic UPt2S2
Saad Elgazar*1, Jan Rusz2, Peter Oppeneer2, John Mydosh3
1Dept. of Physics, South Africa, 2DMT, Sweden, 3Dept. of Physics, Norway
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Electronic Structure of Actinide Surface Reactions and Complexes
Krishnan Balasubramanian*, Patrick Allen, William McLean II
Lawrence Livermore National Lab, Physical & Life Sciences Directorate,, USA
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Electronic Structure of Plutonium Dioxide
Yu.A. Teterin1, K.I. Maslakov1, M.V. Ryzhkov2, A.Yu. Teterin1, K.E. Ivanov1, V.G. Petrov*3, D.A. Enina3, S.N. Kalmykov3
1NRC Kurchatov Institute, Russia, 2Institute of Solid State Chemistry UD RAS, Russia, 3Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Electrorefining of irradiated metallic fuel with limited Zr dissolution
Tsuyoshi Murakami*1, Tetsuya Kato1, Tadafumi Koyama1, Alcide Rodrigues2, Michel Ougier2, Jean-Paul Glatz2
1Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan, 2Institute of Transuranium Elements, Germany
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
12:20-12:40
Elementary excitations in Uranium Dioxide: Unravelling the tangle
Paolo Santini*1, Stefano Carretta1, Giuseppe Amoretti1, Roberto Caciuffo2, Nicola Magnani6, Arno Hiess5, Louis-Pierre Regnault4, Gerry Lander3
1Dipartimento di Fisica e Scienze della Terra, Universitŕ di Parma, Italy, 2European Commission, JRC, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 3Institut Max von Laue-Paul Langevin, France, 4SPSMS-CEA/UJF, France, 5European Spallation Source, Sweden, 6KIT, Institute of Nanotechnology, Germany
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Emergent Fermi liquid physics in actinides within an intermediate coupling model
Tanmoy Das
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/11:00-12.40
11:00-11:20
Evaluation of stability of uranyl peroxide compounds in solution
Kwang-Wook Kim*, Keun-Young Lee, Eil-Hee Lee, Dong-Yong Chung, Euo-Chang Jung, Jei-Kwon Moon
Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Republic of Korea
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
12:40-13:00
Evidence for covalence in a N-donor complex of Americium(III)
Peter Kaden*1, Christian Adam1,2, Björn B. Beele1,2, Udo Müllich1, Sascha Trumm1, Andreas Geist1, Petra J. Panak1,2, Melissa A. Denecke1
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal (INE), Germany, 2University of Heidelberg, Department of Physical Chemistry, Germany
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
EXAFS investigation of substituent effect of the hybrid type PDA complexes for actinides and lanthanides separation.
Hideaki Shiwaku*, Toru Kobayashi, Yoshihiro Okamoto, Shin-ichi Suzuki, Tsuyoshi Yaita
Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
EXAFS Study of f-Elements Thiocianate Complexation
Marisol Janeth Lozano Rodriguez*1, Christophe Den Auwer2, José Mustre de León3
1HELMHOLTZ Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf (HZDR), Institute of Resource Ecology, Germany, 2Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, Institute de Chimie de Nice, France, 3CINVESTAV, Mérida, Department of Physics, Mexico
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
11:40-12:00
Experimental and atomistic modelling studies of nuclear fuel cycle materials
Greg Lumpkin*1, Rob Aughterson1, Dan Gregg1, Eugenia Kuo1, Simon Middleburgh1, Meng Qin1, Massey de los Reyes1, Gordon Thorogood1, Yingjie Zhang1, Zhaoming Zhang1, Marc Robinson2, Nigel Marks2
1ANSTO, Australia, 2Curtin University of Technology, Australia
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/15:20-16:40
15:20-15:50
f-Element Single-Molecule Magnets
Katie Meihaus1, Shuao Wang1,2, Jeffrey Rinehart1, Selvan Demir1, Michael Nippe1,2, Joseph Zadrozny1, David Shuh2, Jeffrey Long*1,2
1University of California, Berkeley, USA, 2Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
:  Plenary session: Chemistry  -  Monday/14:30-15:15
14:30-15-15
Field reentrant superconductivity and Fermi surface instabilities in uranium ferromagnets
Dai Aoki1,2
1CEA-Grenoble, France, 2IMR, Tohoku University, Japan
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/17:10-18:50
17:40-18:10
First-principles calculation of intrinsic and defective properties of UO2 and ThO2
Han Han*, Cheng Cheng, Ping Huai
Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
First-principles modeling of nuclear fuels: strong 5f electron correlations and dispersive bonds
Emerson Vathonne1, Michel Freyss*1, Marjorie Bertolus1, Bernard Amadon2
1CEA, DEN, DEC, Centre de Cadarache, France, 2CEA, DAM, DIF, DPTA, France
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
17:10-17:40
Formation of actinide(IV) carboxylate complexes in aqueous solution - the unexpected predominance of hexanuclear species
Christoph Hennig*1,5, Koichiro Takao2, Shinobu Takao3, Stephan Weiss1, Werner Kraus4, Franziska Emmerling4, Andreas C. Scheinost1,5
1Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Resource Ecology, Germany, 2Department of Materials and Life Science, Seikei University, Japan, 3Department of Engineering Science, University of Electro-Communications, Japan, 4BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany, 5The Rossendorf Beamline at ESRF, France
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Formation of New Exotic Curium Oxides CmO3 and CmO4 in the Gas Phase
Vladimir Domanov
JINR, Russia
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Fundamental magnetic interaction in actinide-based nanomagnets
Nicola Magnani
Institute of Nanotechnology, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (INT-KIT), Germany
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Thursday/17:10-18:10
17:40-18:10
German Joint Research Project on "Conditioning of long-lived Radionuclides in Ceramic Waste Forms" - An Introduction
Stefan Neumeier*, Giuseppe Modolo, Dirk Bosbach
Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Institute of Energy and Climate Research - IEK-6: Nuclear Waste Management, Germany
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Heavy metal extraction using advanced PUREX style partitioning systems
Kate Tucker*1, Robin Taylor2, Clint Sharrad1, Tamara Griffiths1, Sarah Heath1, Peter Kaden3
1The University of Manchester, UK, 2National Nuclear Lab, UK, 3Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
High quality single crystal growth and electronic state investigation of actinide intermetallic compounds
Yoshinori Haga
Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Wednesday/15:20-16:20
15:50-16:20
High-resolution Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Investigation into Chemical Shifts in UO2 and ThO2 and Ordering in Uranium-Thorium Oxide Solid Solutions.
Ian Farnan*1, Joseph Somers2, Olivier Pauvert2, Serge Fourcadot2, Laura Martell2, Kevin Boland3, David Clark3
1University of Cambridge, UK, 2EC-JRC-ITU, Germany, 3Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Monday/15:20-16:40
15:20-15:50
High-temperature experimental study on the U-Mo-C system
Matthieu Peniel*, Mathieu Pasturel, Olivier Tougait
Insitut des Sciences Chimiques de Rennes, France
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
How to build accurate macroscopic models of actinide ions in aqueous solvents?
Valérie Vallet*1, Florent Réal1, Michael Trumm2, Bernd Schimmelpfennig2, Michel Masella3
1Université Lille 1 (Sciences et Technologies), PhLAM Institute, CNRS UMR 8523, France, 2Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung (INE), Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany, 3CEA Saclay, Laboratoire de Chimie du Vivant, Institut de biologie et de technologies de Saclay, CEA Saclay, France
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Identification of Np(V) sorption complexes at the hematite-water interface studied by in-situ ATR FT-IR spectroscopy
Katharina Müller*, Annett Gröschel
Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e.V., Institute of Resource Ecology, Germany
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
11:40-12:00
Impact of hydrogen absorption on onset of magnetism in U2(Ni1-xFex)2Sn
Silvie Maskova*1, Ladislav Havela1, Aleksandre Kolomiets1,2, Khrystyna Miliyanchuk3, Alexander V. Andreev4, Heinz Nakotte5, Joe Peterson5
1Department of Condensed Matter Physics, Charles University, Czech Republic, 2Department of Physics, Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine, 3Faculty of Chemistry, Ivan Franko National University, Ukraine, 4Institute of Physics, ASCR, Czech Republic, 5Department of Physics, New Mexico State University, USA
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Friday/11:00-12:00
11.20-11:40
Inert Matrix Fuel with Isolated Arrangement of PuO2 or MA to Achieve Ultra-High Burn-up
Ksenia Lipkina*, Alexey Savchenko, Alexander Vatulin, Gennady Kulakov, Sergey Ershov
A.A. Bochvar Institute (VNIINM), Russia
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Friday/11:00-12:00
11:00-11:20
Influence of adding niobium to uranium on the initial kinetics of hydriding
Ruiwen Li*, Xiaolin Wang
China Academy of Engineering Physics, China
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Influence of extreme conditions on the formation and structures of uranyl borates.
Evgeny V. Alekseev*1,2, Shijun Wu3,4, Shuao Wang5,6, Matthew Polinski7, Wulf Depmeier4, Thomas E. Albrecht-Schmitt8
1Institute of Energy and Climate Research (IEK-6), Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany, 2Institut für Kristallographie, RWTH Aachen University, Germany, 3Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 4Institute of Geosciences, Germany, 5Actinide Chemistry Group, Chemical Sciences Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA, 6Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley, USA, 7Department of Civil Enneering and Geological Sciences and Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry University of Notre Dame, USA, 8Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Florida State University, USA
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
11.20-11:40
Influence of fluoride and oxide ions on the electrochemical behaviour of uranium in LiCl-KCl eutectic melt
Sergey Kuznetsov*1, Marcelle Gaune-Escard2
1Institute of Chemistry, Kola Science Centre RAS, Russia, 2Ecole Polytechnique U.M.R.-C.N.R.S. 6595, France
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Influence of the solvent on the complexation of Cm(III) with nPr-BTP studied by time-resolved laser fluorescence spectroscopy
Antje Bremer*1,2, Andreas Geist1, Petra J. Panak1,2
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT - Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal (INE), Germany, 2University of Heidelberg - Institute for Physical Chemistry, Germany
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Insight Into The Mechanism Of Plutonium Hydride Formation
Patrick Allen*, Long Dinh, William McLean, Scott McCall, Cheng Saw, John Haschke
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
11:40-12:00
In-situ measurement of a dissolved alpha emitter by electro-precipitation
Alexander Diener*, Christoph Wilhelm, Ursula Hoeppener-Kramar
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
In-situ XAFS analysis of electrochemical reduction of uranium(VI) in highly concentrated LiCl
Akihiro Uehara*1, Toshiyuki Fujii1, Hajimu Yamana1, Yoshihiro Okamoto2
1Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University, Japan, 2Nuclear Science and Engineering Directorate, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Interaction of human serum transferrin with Cm(III) using Time-Resolved Laser Fluorescence Spectroscopy
Nicole Bauer*1,2, Petra Panak2,1
1Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal (INE), Karlruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany, 2University of Heidelberg, Department of Physical Chemistry, Germany
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
12:20-12:40
Interaction of plutonium with magnetite under anoxic conditions: Reduction, surface complexation, and structural incorporation
Andreas C. Scheinost*1, Regina Kirsch1, Thomas Dumas1, David Fellhauer2, Xavier Gaona3, Marcus Altmaier3
1HZDR Inst. for Resource Ecology, Germany, 2JRC Inst. for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 3KIT Inst. f. nukleare Entsorgung, Germany
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
17:40-18:10
Interaction of prospective metallic construction materials with uranium-containing chloride melts
Robert Kamalov*, Alexandr Bazhenov, Alexandr Abramov, Ilya Polovov, Dmitriy Maltsev, Vladimir Volkovich, Oleg Rebrin
Ural Federal University, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Interaction of UO22+ Aqueous Solutions with Sorbents Based on Modified Silica Gel Containing Cu, Ni, and Zn
Sergey Kulyukhin*1, Margarita Gorbacheva2
1Frumkin' Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry, Russian Academy of Science, Russia, 2Frumkin' Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry, Russian Academy of Science, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Investigating the migration of trace levels of fallout plutonium and uranium in an ombrotrophic peat bog profile
Francesca Quinto*1, Erich Hrnecek1, Michael Krachler1, William Shotyk2, Peter Steier3, Stephan R. Winkler3
1European Commission Joint Research Centre, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 2Department of Renewable Resources, University of Alberta, 839 General Services Building, Canada, 3VERA Laboratory, Faculty of Physics, University of Vienna, Austria
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
12:40-13:00
Investigation in field of partitioning of minor actinides and rare elements in chloride melt
Alexander Maershin*, Alexander Osipenko, Mikhail Kormilitsyn
Research Institute of Atomic Reactors, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Investigation of diformylhydrazine interaction with Pu in technological media of extraction SNF reprocessing
Volk Vladimir, Pavlyukevich Ekaterina*, Dvoyeglazov Konstantin, Podrezova Lubov, Veselov Sergey
JSC SSC VNIINM, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Investigation of Plutonium Trifluoride Solubility in Molten Fluorides
Alexander Maershin*, Alexander Osipenko, Andrey Lizin
Research Institute of Atomic Reactors, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Isotopic Composition of Uranium and Activity Concentration of 134, 137Cs in Aerosol Samples Collected at 120 km from Fukushima before and after the Reactor Accidents
Taeko Shinonaga*1, Peter Steier2, Markus Lagos3, Takehisa Ohkura4
1Helmholtz Zentrum München, German Research Center for Environmental Health, Institute of Radiation Protection, Germany, 2VERA Laboratory, Fakulität für Physik, Isotopenforschung, Universität Wien, Austria, 3Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung, Germany, 4Department of Radiation Protection, Nuclear Science Research Institute, Tokai Research and Development Center, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
17:10-17:40
Keeping Actinide Reactivity Under Surveillance Using Optical Fingerprinting
Louise Natrajan*1, Sean Woodall1, Adam Swinburne1, Simon Randall1, Kurt Smith1, Katherine Morris1, Nicholas Bryan1, Andrew Kerridge2, Robert Baker3, Emtithal Hashem3
1The University of Manchester, UK, 2University College London, UK, 3Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/15:20-16:40
15:50-16:20
Kinetic study of delta to alpha' isothermal martensitic transformation in PuGa 1at%
Fanny Lalire*1, Brice Ravat1, Aurélien Perron1, Benoit Oudot1, Elisabeth Aeby-Gautier2, Francois Delaunay1
1CEA, France, 2École des Mines, France
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
11.20-11:40
Luminescent properties of uranium complexes
Michael Andrews*, Louise Natrajan, Adam Swinburne, Sean Woodall, Simon Randall
The University of Manchester, UK
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Magnetic circular dichroism with x-rays and electrons
Jan Rusz
Department of Physics and Astronomy, Uppsala University, Sweden
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Thursday/17:10-18:10
17:10-17:40
Magnetization of U2Fe3Ge and U3Fe4Ge4 under external pressure
Alexander Andreev*1, Zdenek Arnold1, Denis Gorbunov1,2, Margarida Henriques3, Ladislav Havela2, Antonio Gonçalves3
1Institute of Physics ASCR, Czech Republic, 2Dept. Condensed Matter Physics, Charles University, Czech Republic, 3Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Mathematical model for crystallization purification of uranyl nitrate hexahydrate in continuous crystallization column
Vladimir Kascheev, Olga Shmidt*, Pavel Poluektov, Svetlana Tretyakova
Bochvar Institute (VNIINM), Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
MD simulation of the effect of self-irradiation upon static strength characteristics of materials
Vladimir Dremov*, Gennady Ionov, Alexey Karavaev, Philipp Sapozhnikov
Russian Federal Nuclear Center - Institute of Technical Physics, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Mechanism of UO2(NO3)2×6H2O Decomposition under Microwave Irradiation
Sergey Kulyukhin
Frumkin' Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry, Russian Academy of Science, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Microscopic theory of the insulating electronic ground states of actinides dioxides AnO2 (with An = U, Np, Pu, Am and Cm)
Michi-To Suzuki*1,2, Nicola Magnani3, Peter M. Oppeneer1
1Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan, 2Uppsala University, Sweden, 3Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Microstructure-related hydride nucleation sites on aged U-0.79 wt.% Ti alloy
Shi Peng*, Wang Xiaolin, Li Fangfang, Li Ruiwen
China Academy of Engineering physics, China
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Molecular and 3D hybrid architectures with tetravalent uranium
Clément Falaise*, Christophe Volkringer, Natacha Henry, Thierry Loiseau
University of Lille, France
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
11:00-11:20
Molecular Transuranic Discovery Science
Andrew Gaunt*1, Sean Reilly1, Matthew Jones1, Brian Scott1, Robert Paine2, Nikolas Kaltsoyannis3
1Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA, 2University of New Mexico, USA, 3University College London, UK
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/11:00-12:40
11:00-11:20
Multiconfigurational Nature of 5f Orbitals in Uranium and Plutonium and Their Intermetallic Compounds
Corwin Booth
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Monday/15:20-16:40
15:50-16:20
Neptunium Biogeochemistry in Systems Representative of the Nuclear Legacy
Gareth Law*1, Clare Thorpe1, Pieter Bots1, Sam Shaw1, Jon Lloyd1, Francis Livens1, Melissa Denecke2, Jorg Rothe2, Kathy Dardenne2, Diana Brookshaw1, Katherine Morris0
1The University of Manchester, UK, 2KIT-INE, Germany
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Thursday/15.20-16:40
15:20-15:50
Neutron Capture Cross Section on 236U performed at the n_TOF facility at CERN
Mark James Vermeulen*1, Massimo Barbagallo2, Carlos Guerrero3, David Jenkins1
1University of York, UK, 2Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare, Italy, 3European Organisation for Nuclear Research (CERN), Switzerland
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
New aspects in nuclear forensics. Aerial Radiation Monitoring before and after radiological event
Itzhak Halevy
NRCN, Israel
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Wednesday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
New Concept of Designing Composite Fuel for Fast Reactors with Closing Fuel Cycle
Alexey Savchenko*, Alexander Vatulin, Gennady Kulakov, Ksenia Lipkina, Vladimir Sorokin, Sergey Ershov, Sergey Maranchak, Zoya Petrova
A.A. Bochvar Institute (VNIINM), Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
New insights into uranyl interaction with proteins at physiological pH
Quentin Raffy*, Isabelle Billard, Catherine Galindo, Mireille Del Nero, Rémi Barillon
Université de Strasbourg, IPHC, CNRS, UMR7178, France
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
New Ionic Liquid compounds for liquid/liquid extraction of actinides and other metallic ions
Dariia Ternova*1,2, Isabelle Billard1, Valérie Mazan1, Ali Ouadi1, Stanislav Miroshnychenko2, Vitaly Kalchenko2
1CNRS and Université de Strasbourg, France, 2Institute of organic chemistry, NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
New Uranium Heavy Fermion Antiferromagnet, γ>400 mJ/UmolK2
Greg Stewart*, Jungsoo Kim
Physics University of Florida, USA
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Wednesday/14:30-15:15
14:50-15:10
Non-destructive studies of fuel rodlets by neutron resonance absorption radiographyand thermal neutron radiography
Anton S. Tremsin1, Sven C. Vogel*2, Michal Mocko2, Mark A. M. Bourke2, Vincent Yuan2, Ron Nelson2, Donald W. Brown2, Bruce Feller3
1University of California at Berkeley, USA, 2Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA, 3NOVA Scientific, Inc., USA
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Nuclear Fallout Debris Formation and Fractionation in Aerodynamic Particles
Kiel Holliday*1, Mischa Monroe2, Richard Gostic1, John McClory2, Ian Hutcheon1
1Lawrence Livermore National Lab, USA, 2Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Numerical Investigation of Interfacial Flow in a Molten Immiscible LiCl-KCl/Cd System
Kwangrag Kim*, Jun-Bo Shim, Seungwoo Paek, In-Tae Kim
Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Republic of Korea
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Observation of 239Pu NMR in PuO2-x – Facts and Perspective –
Hiroshi Yasuoka*, Geogios Koutroulakis, Scott Richmond, Kirk Veirs, Eric Bauer, Joe Thompson, Jarvinen Gordon, David Clark
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Wednesday/15:20-16:20
15:20-15:50
On relationship between thermodynamic and dynamic properties of light actinides
Alexander Uchaev*, Nadezda Selchenkova, Elena Kosheleva, Valery Punin
Russian Federal Nuclear Center – VNIIEF, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
On the peculiarities of the DFT+U approach in the simulation of uranium dioxide
Matthias Krack
Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
17:40-18:10
On the possibility of predicting the dynamic properties of light actinides
Elena Kosheleva*, Alexander Uchaev, Valery Punin, Nadezda Selchenkova
Russian Federal Nuclear Center- VNIIEF, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Optical spectroscopy study into the bio-reduction of the uranyl(VI) ion and the uranyl(V) and uranium(IV) species generated.
Debbie Jones*, Sean Woodall, Louise Natrajan, Adam Swinburne
University of Manchester, UK
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Optimization Criterions for H2O-UO2(NO3)2-TBP System.
Alexander Ochkin*, Dmitriy Gladilov, Sergey Nekhaevskiy
D.Mendeleev University of ChemicalTechnology of Russia, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Oxidation of Uranium-Plutonium Mixed Nitrides
Andrei Shadrin*, Alexey Glushenkov, Konstantin Dvoeglazov, Mikhail Skupov
Bochvar Institute (VNIINM), Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Oxidation state and aromaticity in f-element metallocenes M(C8H8)2
Cina Foroutan-Nejad2, Andy Kerridge*1
1University College London, UK, 2Masaryk University, Czech Republic
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
11.20-11:40
Persistence of the γ-phase in uranium-molybdenum alloy thin films
A M Adamska*, T B Scott, R Springell
Interface Analysis Centre, University of Bristol, UK
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Phase relations of uranium and zirconium oxides at high temperatures for fuel debris treatment
Nobuaki Sato*1, Yuhei Fukuda1, Akira Kirishima1, Takayuki Sasaki2
1Institute Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University, Japan, 2Department of Nuclear Engineering, Kyoto University, Japan
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Friday/11:00-12:00
11:40-12:00
Phase transformation inhibition in Pu-1.9 at.% Ga
Jason Jeffries*, J. Bradley, Mark Wall
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Phase transformations in PuGa 1 at.% alloy: Elucidation of mechanisms of reversion process following martensitic transformation by coupling in situ experiments and CALPHAD-based calculations
Fanny Lalire*, Brice Ravat, Aurélien Perron, Benoit Oudot, Francois Delaunay
CEA, France
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Photoemission imaging of 3-dimensional Fermi surface pairing at the hidden order phase transition in URu2Si2
Peter M. Oppeneer*1, Jian-Qiao Meng2, John A. Mydosh3, Peter S. Riseborough4, Krzysztof Gofryk2, John J. Joyce2, Eric D. Bauer2, Yinwan Li5, Tomasz Durakiewicz2
1Uppsala University, Sweden, 2Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA, 3Leiden University, The Netherlands, 4Temple University, USA, 5Wolfram Research Inc., USA
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/11:00-12.40
11:40-12:00
Physical nature of Light Actinides Longevity in the Dynamic Failure Phenomenon
Nadezda Selchenkova*, Alexander Uchaev, Valery Punin, Elena Kosheleva
Russian Federal Nuclear Center – VNIIEF, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Physical properties of UBeGe and ThBeGe intermetallic compounds
Roman Gumeniuk*, Andreas Leithe-Jasper, Walter Schnelle, Michael Nicklas, Ulrich Burkhardt, Horst Borrmann, Yuri Grin
MPI CPfS, Germany
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Plutonium and uranium concentration from sea water
Sergey Kulyukhin*1, Irina Veleshko2, Aleksander Veleshko3
1Frumkin' Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry, Russian Academy of Science, Russia, 2Russian National Scientific Center "Kurchatov' Institute", Russia, 3Russian National Scientific Center "Kurchatov' Institute", Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Plutonium reactivity at the mineral/water interface
Moritz Schmidt*1, Karah Knope2, Sang Soo Lee2, Francesco Bellucci2, Richard Wilson2, Joanne Stubbs3, Peter Eng3, Paul Fenter2, L. Soderholm2
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal, Germany, 2Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Sciences and Engineering, USA, 3University of Chicago, Consortium for Advanced Radiation Sources, USA
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Possible Pseudogap Phase in the Cubic Superconductor UBe13
Astrid Schneidewind*1, Arno Hiess2,3, Oliver Stockert4, Philipp Geselbracht5, Paul Steffens3, Zachary Fisk6
1JCNS, Forschungzentrum Jülich at Maier-Leibnitz-Zentrum, Germany, 2European Spallation Source ESS AB, Sweden, 3Institut Laue – Langevin, France, 4MPI-CPfS, Germany, 5TU München, Maier-Leibnitz-Zentrum, Germany, 6University of California, USA
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/17:10-18:50
18:10-18:30
Post-Irradiation Examinations on PHENIX axially heterogeneous pins relevant to ASTRID fuel design: ZEBRE and PAVIX irradiations
Béatrice Rabu*, Michel Pelletier, Christophe Valot, Isabelle Munoz, Mayeul Phelip
French Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Preparation, phase composition, microstructure and electrochemical properties of UPd3 and URu3 in the solutions of nitric acid
Semen Zavarzin1, Alexandre Maslennikov*2, Alexandre Osipenko2, Alexandre Maershin2, Irina Vlasova3, Andrei Shiryaev1
1A.N. Frumkin Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia, 2Open joint stock company State Scientific Research Institute of Atomic Reactors, Russia, 3M.V. Lomonosov Mowcow State University, Chemistry Dept., Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Preparation, stabilization, spectroscopic, computational studies of tetravalent protactinium in aqueous solution
Nidhu Banik1, Christian Marquardt1, Marcus Altmaier1, Clemens Walter1, Jörg Rothe1, Bernd Schimmelpfennig1, Florent Réal2, Valérie Vallet*2
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal (INE), Germany, 2University Lille1, CNRS, PhLAM Institute, France
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Probing and Quantifying Orbital Mixing in f-Element Molecular Bonding
Matthias W. Loeble*1, Jason M. Keith1, Paul H. Tobash1, Brian L. Scott1, Angela C. Olson1, Stefan G. Minasian1,2, Scott R. Daly3, Kevin S. Boland1, Eve Bauer1, Kathy Dardenne4, Joerg Rothe4, Tonya Vitova4, Tsu-Chien Weng5, Dimosthenis Sokaras5, Franz J. Freibert1, Richard L. Martin1, Enrique R. Batista1, David L. Clark1, Stosh A. Kozimor1
1Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA, 2Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA, 3The George Washington University, USA, 4Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany, 5Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource (SSRL), USA
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
12:00-12:20
Production of Super Heavy Plutonium Isotopes for Basic Research
Stanislav Vesnovskii*2, Lev Kazakov1, Alexey Kupriyanov1, Evgeny Romanov1, Valery Tarasov1
1JSC “State Scientific Centre - Research Institute of Atomic Reactors, Russia, 2RFNC–VNIIEF, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Promising alloy for separation actinides from lanthanides in molten salt - liquid metal system
Alexander Osipenko*1, Valeri Smolenski2, Alena Novoselova2, Alexander Maershin1, Mikhail Kormilitsyn1
1Reasearch Institute of Atomic Reactors, Russia, 2Institute of High-Temperature Electrochemistry, Russia
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/14:30-15:15
14:50-15:10
Proposal for thermo-mechanical properties correlations of MOX bearing minor actinides fuels
Sara Perez-Martin*, Michael Schikorr
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Purification and separation of U, Pu and Am isotopes in environmental samples by extraction chromatography for alpha-spectrometry analyses
Silvia Stoica*, Cristian Dulama, Alexandru Toma, Cristina Ciocirlan, Relu Dobrin
Institute for Nuclear Research, Romania
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Pyrochlore - a promising host phase for actinide immobilisation
Sarah Finkeldei*1, Kiel Holliday2,4, Eva de Visser-Týnová3, Felix Brandt1, Stefan Neumeier1, Giuseppe Modolo1, Thorsten Stumpf4, Dirk Bosbach1
1Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Institut für Energie- und Klimaforschung - IEK-6, Germany, 2Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA, 3NRG, The Netherlands, 4KIT, Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung, Germany
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Radioecological Studies in Germany
Clemens Walther*, Abdelouahed Daraoui, Beate Riebe, Stefan Bister
Leibniz University Hanover, Germany
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Radiolysis of adsorbed water on actinides oxides surface: investigations on the surface state evolution by hydration
Jérémy Gaillard*1, Laurent Venault1, Philippe Moisy1, Jackie Vermeulen1, Rachel Calvet2, Nicolas Clavier3
1CEA Marcoule/DRCP, France, 2b Université de Toulouse, Mines Albi, CNRS, Centre RAPSODEE, France, 3ICSM-UMR5257, France
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Radionuclide Biogeochemistry in the Nuclear Environmental Sciences.
Katherine Morris*1, Nicholas Bryan1, Victoria Coker1, Melissa Denecke2, Gareth Law1, Francis Livens1, Jonathan Lloyd1, Richard Pattrick1, Sam Shaw1, Pieter Bots1, Diana Brookshaw1, Timothy Marshall1, Clare Thorpe1, Adam Williamson1
1The University of Manchester, UK, 2Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung, Germany
:  Plenary session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/08:40-09:25
08:40-09:25
Raman spectroscopic characteristics of stoichiometric and non-stoichiometric uranium oxides
Gan Li*, Wenhua Luo, Junbo Lv
China Academy of Engineering Physics, China
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
12:20-12:40
Raman Spectroscopic Study on Uranyl and Neptunyl Complexes in Concentrated Chloride Solutions
Toshiyuki Fujii*1, Akihiro Uehara1, Yoshihiro Kitatsuji2, Hajiumu Yamana1
1Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University, Japan, 2Nuclear Science and Engineering Directorate, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Recent Advances in Aqueous Neptunium Chemistry and Thermodynamics
Marcus Altmaier
Karlsruhe Institute of Technlology, Institute of Nuclear Waste Disposal, Germany
:  Plenary session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/14:40-15:15
14:30-15-15
Recent advances in material properties and behavior of transuranium compounds for application to nuclear fuel cycle
Masahide Takano*, Tsuyoshi Nishi, Hirokazu Hayashi, Kunihisa Nakajima, Haruyoshi Otobe
Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
:  Parallel session: Application technologies  -  Friday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Recent Advances in Terminal Uranium Nitride Triple Bond Chemistry
David King1, Floriana Tuna2, Eric McInnes2, Jonathan McMaster1, William Lewis1, Alexander Blake1, Stephen Liddle*1
1University of Nottingham, UK, 2University of Manchester, UK
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/17:10-19:10
18:10-18:30
Recent advances in the study of U1-xAmxO2±δ: solid solution synthesis, densification and structural properties
Florent Lebreton*1,4, Denis Horlait1, Philippe M. Martin2, Renaud C. Belin3, Thibaud Delahaye1, Philippe Blanchart4
1CEA, DEN, DTEC/SDTC/LEMA, France, 2CEA, DEN, DEC/SESC/LLCC, France, 3CEA, DEN, DEC/SPUA/LMPC, France, 4GEMH/ENSCI, France
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Recent Developments in PuMGa5 and PuMIn5 (M=Co, Rh) Heavy Fermion Superconductors
Eric Bauer
Los Alamos National Lab, USA
:  Plenary session: Physics  -  Tuesday/14:30-15:15
14:30-15-15
Recent developments on the evaluation of spent fuel as a waste form.
Kastriot Spahiu1,2
1SKB, Sweden, 2Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Wednesday/15:20-16:20
15:50-16:20
Recent progress in the synthesis, properties, and applications of uranyl peroxide nanoscale cage clusters
Peter Burns
University of Notre Dame, USA
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Receptor recognition of transferrin bound to f-block metals: a segregation step in cellular acquisition of actinides
Manuel Sturzbecher-Hoehne*1, Gauthier Deblonde1, Christophe Goujon1, Anne Mason2, Rebecca Abergel1
1Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA, 2University of Vermont, USA
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Redox Mechanism of Nd(III) Ions in High Temperature LiCl-KCl Eutectic Observed by UV-Vis Absorption Spectroscopy in Combination of Electrolysis
Seung Park*, Jong-Il Yun
KAIST, Republic of Korea
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Relation between the structure and the microstructure of a solid silicon hybrid based material and the plutonium and americium extraction behaviour from high level waste.
Daniel Meyer*1, Joel Moreau2, Michel Wong Chi Man3, Olivier Conocar1, Stephane Bourg1
1CEA, France, 2ENSCM, France, 3CNRS, France
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/17:10-19:10
17:10-17:40
Relative thermodynamic stability of radiation defect clusters and He bubbles in δ-Pu-Ga alloys and their interaction with preexisting extended defects
Alexey Karavaev*, Vladimir Dremov, Gennady Ionov
Russian Federal Nuclear Center - Institute of Technical Physics, Russia
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/15:20-16:40
16:20-16:40
Romanian perspective on iron nano-particles utilization as remediators for radioactive polluted environment
Ioana-Carmen Popescu*1, Eugenia Panturu1, Antoneta-Constantina Olteanu-Filcenco1, Thomas Bleigh Scott2, Richard Andrew Crane2
1R&D National Institute for Metals and Radioactive Resources, Romania, 2Interface Analysis Centre, University of Bristol, UK
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Scanning phase diagrams to discover new phases with original properties: Examples from U-T-Ge (T = Fe, Co, Ru) ternary systems.
Olivier Tougait*1, Mathieu Pasturel1, David Berthebaud1,4, Arnaud Soude1, Thierry Roisnel1, Margarida Henriques2, Antonio Goncalves2, Adam Pikul3, Dariusz Kaczorowski3
1ICSR/CSM, UMR 6226, CNRS-Université de Rennes1, France, 2IST/ITN, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Portugal, 3INTiBS PAN, Poland, 4CRISMAT, UMR CNRS 6508, France
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Screening effect of magnetic exchange interaction in U- and Gd-based intermetallic compounds
Vasily Krylov*1, Vladimir Sechovský2, Alexander Andreev3
1Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow State University, Russia, 2DSMP, Faculty of Mathematic and Physics, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic, 3Institute of Physics ASCR,, Czech Republic
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Selective Actinide Separation Process by Amide Based New Ligands.
Shinichi Suzuki*, Tohru Kobayashi, Tsuyoshi Yaita, Hideaki Shiwaku
Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Selective recovery of actinides from An-Zr-fuel by electrorefining in molten LiCl-KCl
Roland Meier*1,2, Pavel Souček1, Rikard Malmbeck1, Claux Bennoit1, Glatz Jean-Paul1, Fanghaenel Thomas1,2
1European Commission, JRC Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 2Heidelberg University, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Germany
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Self-assemblage of stable uranyl nano-clusters in the alkaline peroxide systems
Yingjie Zhang*1, Mohan Bhadbhade2, Jason Price3, Jiabin Gao2, Inna Karatchevtseva1, Gregory Lumpkin1
1Australian Nuclear Science & Technology Organisation, Australia, 2University of New South Wales, Australia, 3Australian Synchrotron, Australia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Separation of 225Ac from radionuclides generated by proton irradiation of natural thorium using extraction chromatography
Elena Lapshina*1, Stanislav Ermolaev1, Boris Zhuikov1, Stepan Kalmykov2, Ramiz Aliev2, Valentina Ostapenko2, Alexander Vasiliev2
1Institute for Nuclear Research of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia, 2Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
11:40-12:00
Separation of Americium alone from a Concentrated Raffinate by Liquid-Liquid Extraction
Cécile Marie*, Marie-Thérčse Duchesne, Vincent Pacary, Vincent Vanel, Marc Montuir, Manuel Miguirditchian
CEA (DRCP/SMCS/LEPS), France
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
12.20-12:40
Separation of uranium and lanthanides in "molten salt - liquid metal" system
Leonid Yamshchikov1, Vladimir Volkovich1, Andrey Schetinskii1, Dmitry Maltsev1, Alexander Dedyukhin1, Viktor Ivanov1, Stanislav Melchakov1, Sergey Raspopin1, Alexander Osipenko*2, Mikhail Kormilitsyn2
1Ural Federal University, Russia, 2JSC "SSC Research Institute of Atomic Reactors", Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Signature of strong correlations in actinides and their compounds: a Dynamical Mean Field Theory perspective
Gabriel Kotliar
Center for Materials Theory, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Rutgers University, USA
:  Plenary session: Physics  -  Monday/08:40-09:25
08:40-09:25
SIMS analysis of hydrogen and carbon co-precipitation in uranium and SEM/FIB analysis of its effect on surface reactions. 
Patrick Allen, Ian Hutcheon, Jenny Matzel, Wigbert Siekhaus*, Nick Teslich, Peter Weber
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
12:40-13:00
Simulations of incipient damage and nanovoids in plutonium during alpha-decay
Boris Nadykto*, Sergey Sokolov, Alexander Panov, Alexey Samodolov
Russian Federal Nuclear Center - VNIIEF, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Single and mixed f-elements sintered oxide pellets synthesis with tailored microstructures.
Elodie Remy*1, Sébastien Picart1, Thibaud Delahaye1, Isabelle Bisel1, Olivier Dugne1, Nicolas Clavier2, Adila Azzou3, Philippe Blanchart4, André Ayral5
1CEA Marcoule, France, 2ICSM UMR 5257 CEA-CNRS-UM2-ENSCM, France, 3CRISMAT ENSICAEN, France, 4GEMH ENSCI, France, 5IEM UM2, France
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Small Molecule Activation at Reactive Complexes of Uranium
Karsten Meyer
Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/17:10-19:10
17:40-18:10
Soft X-ray Spectroscopy of the Actinides
J. G. Tobin
Lawrence Livermore Natl Lab, USA
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Friday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Solid Phase Extraction Materials for Separations of Actinides and Fission Products
Jennifer Shusterman*, Eva Uribe, Tashi Parsons-Moss, Anthony Bruchet, Erin Gantz, Heino Nitsche
University of California, Berkeley, USA
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Solid state phase transformation study on Pu-Ga alloys containing 0.18 to 0.63 wt.% Ga
Michael Ling*, Nigel Park
AWE, UK
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
11:00-11:20
Solid-solution-aqueous solution (SSAS) equilibria: experimental challenges and recent advances
Dirk Bosbach
Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Monday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Solubility of uranium and lanthanum in Ga-In eutectic based alloys at 25-800 oC
Vladimir Volkovich*1, Andrey Schetinskii1, Dmitry Maltsev1, Alexander Dedyukhin1, Leonid Yamshchikov1, Stanislav Melchakov1, Viktor Ivanov1, Alexander Osipenko2, Sergey Raspopin1, Mikhail Kormilitsyn2
1Ural Federal University, Russia, 2JSC "SSC Research Institute of Atomic Reactors", Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Some progress made in f-element chalcogenide chemistry
Jean-Marie Babo*, Peter C. Burns
University of Notre Dame, USA
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Sorption Characteristics of the Rocks Confining a Radioactive Waste Repository
Yulia Konevnik
IPHE RAS, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Sorption of uranium on lead hydrohyapatite
Karin Popa
'Alexandru Ioan Cuza' University, Romania
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
11:00-11:20
Spectroscopic characteristics of U(VI)-lanthanide(III) complexes adsorbed onto a silica surface and U(VI)-carbonate complexes in aqueous solutions
Euo Chang Jung*, Kyoung Kyun Park, Hee-Jung Im, Wansik Cha, Hye-Ryun Cho, Kwang-Wook Kim
Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Republic of Korea
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Spectroscopic study of redox behaviour of neptunium ions in molten LiCl-KCl eutectic
Tae-Hong Park*, Dae-Hyeon Kim, Sang-Eun Bae, Jong-Yun Kim, Young-Hwan Cho, Jei-Won Yeon, Kyuseok Song
Korea Atomic Eenergy Research Institute, Republic of Korea
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
12:40-13:00
Spins, electrons and broken symmetries: realizations of two channel Kondo physics
Rebecca Flint
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/17:10-18:50
17:10-17:40
Structural and Spectroscopic studies of Mononuclear Uranyl(VI) Complex Containing O,O,N,N-tetradentate ligand
Mohammad Azam*, Saud Al-Resayes
King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Structural investigations of actinides with advanced X-ray spectroscopy techniques
Tonya Vitova
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Friday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Structural studies of actinide complexes with picolinamide
Yingjie Zhang*1, Mohan Bhadbhade2, Jiabin Gao2, Inna Karatchevtseva1, Gregory Lumpkin1
1Australian Nuclear Science & Technology Organisation, Australia, 2University of New South Wales, Australia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Structural Studies on Uranyl Species in Acetonitrile and 1-Ethyl-3-methylimidazolium Nitrate ([EMI][NO3]) Dissolved [EMI][UO2(NO3)4] - Evidence for the Formation of [UO2(NO3)4]2- -
Kotoe Sasaki1, Tomoya Suzuki2, Tsuyoshi Arai1, Koichiro Takao2, Shinichi Suzuki3, Tsuyoshi Yaita3, Yasuhisa Ikeda*2
1Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan, 2Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, 3Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/11:00-12:40
11:40-12:00
Structural, Electronic and Magnetic Properties of NpNi5
Amir Hen*1,2, Eric Colineau1, Rachel Eloirdi1, Jean - Christophe Griveau1, Itzhak Halevy3,4, Itzhak Orion2, Roberto Caciuffo1
1Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 2Ben Gurion University, Israel, 3Nuclear Research Center Negev, Israel, 4California Institute of Technology, USA
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Structure and magnetism in U2Ni21B6, (U,Nb)2Ni21B6 and (U,Nb)3Ni20B6
Alessia Provino*1,2, Amitava Bhattacharya3, Sudesh K. Dhar3, Cristina Bernini2, Marcella Pani1,2, Flavio Gatti4, Pietro Manfrinetti1,2
1Department of Chemistry, University of Genova, Italy, 2CNR-SPIN, Italy, 3Condensed Matter Physics & Material Science, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India, 4Department of Physics and INFN, University of Genova, Italy
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Structure and spectroscopic evidence of hexavalent neptunyl and plutonyl mono- and dinitrate complexes in aqueous nitric acid
Patric Lindqvist-Reis*1, Christos Apostolidis2, Olaf Walter2, Remi Marsac1, Nidhu Lal Banik1, Mikhail Yu. Skripkin3, Jörg Rothe1, Alfred Morgenstern2, Rachel Eloirdi2
1Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung. Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany, 2Institute for Transuranium Elements, European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Germany, 3Department of Chemistry, St. Petersburg State University, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Structure stability of the cubic γ-phase uranium molybdenum alloys.
Ilya Tkach*1, Nhu-Tarnawska Hoa Kim-Ngan2, Silvie Mašková1, Ladislav Havela1, Alexander Warren3, Camilla Stitt3, Tomhas Scott3
1Charles University, Czech Republic, 2Pedagogical University, Poland, 3University of Bristol, UK
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Studies on the UFeC2 uranium carbide
Margarida S. Henriques1, Yuriy Verbovitskiy1, Ladislav Havela2, Antonio P. Goncalves*1
1IST/ITN, Technical University of Lisbon, CFMC-UL, Portugal, 2Dept. Condensed Matter Physics, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Czech Republic
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Study of the behaviors and the transfers of 238,239+240Pu and 241Am in different natural compartments (soil, water, sediment)
Amélie LECLERCQ*1, Violaine PHILIPPINI1, Christophe DEN AUWER1, Hervé MICHEL1, Tiina-Leena LAVONEN1,2, Pier Lorenzo SOLARI3, Samir SAFI4, Vittorio BARCI1, Genevičve BARCI-FUNEL1
1Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis, Institut de Chimie de Nice, UMR CNRS 7272, PCRE, France, 2Laboratory of Radiochemistry, Falculty of Science, University of Helsinki, Finland, 3Synchrotron SOLEIL, MARS beam line, France, 4Université Paris Sud, Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay, France
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Study of the phase equilibria in the Na-U-O, Na-Pu-O and Na-Np-O systems, and application to the safety of Sodium cooled Fast Reactors
Anna Louise Smith*1,2, Philippe Raison1, Emmanuelle Suard4, Laura Martel1, Joseph Somers1, Jean-Yves Colle1, Ondrej Benes1, Christos Apostolidis1, Gilles Wallez5, Ian Farnan3, Anthony Cheetham2, Rudy Konings1
1Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 2Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy, University of Cambridge, UK, 3Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge, UK, 4Institut Laue Langevin, France, 5Laboratoire de Chimie de la matičre condensée, UPMC, Chimie ParisTech, France
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Friday/11:00-12:00
11:00-11:20
Study on the extracted complexes of purified Cyanex301 with Cm(III) and Ln(III) with spectrophotometry, fluorometry, and EXAFS
Guoxin Tian*1, Xihong He1,2, Chao Xu1,2, Linfeng Rao1
1Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA, 2Tsinghua University, China
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Submicron and nanostructured uranium carbides prepared by electrospinning
Margarida S. Henriques1, Adelaide Cruz1, Joaquim Marcalo1, Martina Kratochvílová2, Ladislav Havela2, Thierry Stora3, Antonio P. Goncalves*1
1IST/ITN, Technical University of Lisbon, CFMC-UL, Portugal, 2Dept. Condensed Matter Physics, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Czech Republic, 3CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Sulfurization behaviour of uranium and zirconium oxides with CS2
Yuhei Fukuda*, Akira Kirishima, Nobuaki Sato
Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University, Japan
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Surface Science Study of Spent Fuel Corrosion Processes using Thin Films Model Systems
Thomas Gouder
EC-JRC-ITU, Germany
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
Synthesis and characterisation of minor actinide fuels and compounds
Joseph Somers
JRC-ITU, Germany
:  Parallel session: Application Technologies  -  Wednesday/15:20-16:20
15:20-15:50
Synthesis and characterization of new heterometallic uranyl-based carboxylates
Christophe Volkringer*, Ionut Mihalcea, Clement Falaise, Natacha Henry, Thierry Loiseau
University of Lille, France
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Synthesis and Characterization of U-doped Zircon and Baddeleyite
V.G. Petrov*, I.E. Vlasova, E.B. Furkina, M.V. Yevsunina, S.N. Kalmykov
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
TALISMAN - Transnational Access to Large Infrastructures for a Safe Management of Actinides
M. Altmaier*1, S. Bourg2, N. Bryan3, P. Collings4, N. Dacheux5, B. Duplantier6, Ch. Ekberg7, D. Grolimund8, L. Natrajan3, Ch. Poinssot2, Ph. Raison9, T Schäfer1, A.C. Scheinost10, B. Schimmelpfennig1
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal, Germany, 2Commissariat ŕ l’Energie Atomique, France, 3Centre for Radiochemistry Research, University of Manchester, UK, 4National Nuclear Laboratory, UK, 5Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France, 6LaGrange sarl (LGI Consulting), France, 7Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, 8Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland, 9Institute for Transuranium Elements, European Commission, Germany, 10Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Techniques for measuring the temperature of phase transitions involving liquids in actinide bearing systems.
Ananthasivan Krisnamurthy*, Balakrishnan Subramanian, Nagarajan Krisnamurthy, Vasudeva Rao
Indira Gandhi Centre For Atomic Research, India
:  Parallel session: Application technologies  -  Friday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Temperature and Ionic Strength Effects on Neptunium Speciation in Simplified Brine Systems
Donald Reed*, Marian Borkowski, Michael Richmann, Jean-Francois Lucchini
Los Alamos National Lab, USA
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Temperature Effect on the Solubility and Solid Phase Stability of Thorium Hydroxide
Taishi Kobayashi*, Takayuki Sasaki, Ikuji Takagi, Hirotake Moriyama
kyoto university, Japan
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
The effects of thermal conditioning and recovery processes on the δ →γ phase transformation mechanisms in plutonium.
Sue Ennaceur
AWE, UK
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
11:40-12:00
The fate of trivalent actinides in clay based radioactive waste repositories
Maria do Sameiro Marques Fernandes*, Rainer Dähn, Michael H. Bradbury, Bart Baeyens
Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
:  Parallel session: Environmental Science  -  Monday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
The fate of uranium and technetium during magnetite crystallisation at hyperalkaline pH
Timothy Marshall*1, Katherine Morris1, Gareth Law2, Frederick Mosselmans3, Samuel Shaw1
1Research Centre for Radwaste and Decommissioning and Williamson Research Centre, School of Earth, Atmospheric and Environmental Sciences, The University of Manchester, UK, 2Centre for Radiochemistry Research and Research Centre for Radwaste and Decommissioning, School of Chemistry, The University of Manchester, UK, 3Diamond Light Source Ltd., Diamond House, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus, UK
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
The first successful ionization of Lr (Z=103) by a surface ionization technique
Tetsuya K. Sato*1, Masato Asai1, Nozomi Sato1, Kazuaki Tsukada1, Atsushi Toyoshima1, Sunao Miyashita1, Kazuhiro Ooe5, Matthias Schaedel1, Yusuke Kaneya2,1, Yuichiro Nagame1, Akihiko Osa1, Shin-ichi Ichikawa3, Thierry Stora6, Jens Volker Kratz4
1Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan, 2Ibaraki University, Japan, 3RIKEN, Japan, 4Maintz University, Germany, 5Niigata University, Japan, 6CERN, Switzerland
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
11.20-11:40
The high temperature behaviour of actinide fuels
Rudy Konings
EC,JRC-ITU, Germany
:  Plenary session: Materials Science  -  Friday/08:40-09:25
08:40-09:25
The high temperature heat capacity of thorium-plutonium mixed oxides
Octavian S. Valu*1,2, Ondrej Benes1, Rudy J.M. Konings1,2, Joseph Somers1
1European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 2Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
The Hydrothermal Behavior of Depleted Uranium Oxides
Tatiana Kazakovskaya*1, Elena Zakharova2, Vyacheslav Shapovalov1
1Russian Federal Nuclear center –All-Russia Scientific Institute of Experimental Physics, Russia, 2Institute of Physical and Electro- Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
The increase of the Curie temperature of UGa2 at high pressure
A.V. Kolomiets*1,2, J. Prchal2, J.-C. Griveau3, L. Havela2, A.V. Andreev4
1Department of Physics, Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine, 2Department of Condensed Matter Physics, Charles University, Czech Republic, 3European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 4Institute of Physics, ASCR, Czech Republic
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/17:10-18:50
18:30-18:50
The radiochemical contamination (234U and 238U) of zone around phosphogypsum waste heap in Wiślinka (northern Poland)
Grzegorz Olszewski*, Alicja Borylo, Bogdan Skwarzec
University of Gdansk, Poland
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
The Redox Potential of Mendelevium (Md) Determined Atom-at-a-Time with a Flow Electrolytic Column
Matthias Schädel*1,2, Atsushi Toyoshima1, Zijie Li1, Masato Asai1, Nozomi Sato1, Takahiro Kikuchi1, Yusuke Kaneya1, Yoshihiro Kitatsuji1, Kazuaki Tsukada1, Yuichiro Nagame1, Kazuhiro Ooe1,3, Yoshitaka Kasamatsu3, Yuka Kogoma3, Atsushi Shinohara3, Hiromitsu Haba4, Julia Even5
1Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA), Japan, 2GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, Germany, 3Osaka University, Japan, 4RIKEN, Japan, 5Mainz University, Germany
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
11:00-11:20
The role of phosphorous biochemistry in actinide human contamination
Claude Berthon1, Marie Christine Charbonnel1, Gaëlle Creff3, Fabien Fontaine Vive3, Domnique Guillaumont1, Aurélie Jeanson2, Sarah Mostapha1, Lei Qi1, Jérôme Roques2, Samir Safi2, Pier Lorenzo Solari4, Claude Vidaud1, Eric Simoni2, Christophe Den Auwer*3
1CEA Marcoule, France, 2IPN Université Paris XI, France, 3ICN Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, France, 4MARS Synchrotron Soleil, France
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/09:30-10:30
09:30-10:00
The role of transition metals (TM) on the symmetry of Al-TM-Ac alloys (Ac= actinides and lanthanides)
Avraham I Bram*1,2, Arie Venkert3, Louisa Meshi1,2
1Department of Materials Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel, 2Ilse Katz institute for nanotechnology, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel, 3Nuclear Research Center-Negev, Israel
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
The Thermodynamics of Extraction of Lanthanides and Actinides by Solvating and Ion-Exchanging Ligands: A Comparative Study
Leigh Martin*, Peter Zalupski, Travis Grimes
Idaho National Laboratory, USA
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
The UCoGe ferromagnetic superconductor: results from HRTEM studies
Antonio P. Goncalves*1, Margarida S. Henriques1, Elsa B. Lopes1, Laura C.J. Pereira1, Arne Janssen2, Thierry Wiss2, Silva Maskova3, Jan Prokleska3, Ladislav Havela3
1IST/ITN, Technical University of Lisbon, CFMC-UL, Portugal, 2European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 3Dept. Condensed Matter Physics, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Czech Republic
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Wednesday/14:30-15:15
14:30-14:50
The unique solid-state NMR facility at JRC-ITU for the study of highly radioactive compounds  
Laura Martel*1, Jean-Christophe Griveau1, Chris Selfslag1, Jacobus Boshoven1, Olivier Pauvert1, Ian Farnan2, Joseph Somers1
1JRC-ITU, Germany, 2University of Cambridge, UK
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/11:00-13:00
12:00-12:20
Thermal and elastic properties of actinides on the example of americium and curium: a self-consistent thermodynamic approach
Anton Filanovich*, Alexander Povzner, Varvara Oskina
Ural Federal University, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Thermal conductivities of (U1-y, Puy)O2.00 (y = 0.00 - 0.46)
Kyoichi Morimoto*1, Masahiro Ogasawara2
1Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan, 2Inspection development company, Japan
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Thermal conductivity measurement of (Pu1-x,Amx)O2 (x=0.03, 0.07)
Taku Matsumoto*1, Tatsumi Arima1, Yaohiro Inagaki1, Kazuya Idemitsu1, Masato Kato2, Kyoichi Morimoto2, Masahiro Ogasawara3
1Kyushu university, Japan, 2Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan, 3Inspection development company, Japan
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Wednesday/11:00-12:40
11:00-11:20
Thermal stability of ammonium actinide(IV) nitrate
Guillaume Peter Soldani*1,2, Eléonore Welcomme1, Catherine Renard2, Stéphane Grandjean1, Francis Abraham2
1CEA Marcoule, France, 2UCCS, Université Lille Nord de France, France
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Wednesday/14:30-15:15
14:30-14:50
Thermodynamic Aspects of Interphase Interaction in Heterogeneous Alloys and Its Influence on Alloys Properties
Alexey Savchenko*, Andrey Laushkin, Yury Konovalov
A.A. Bochvar Institute (VNIINM), Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Thermodynamic evaluation of Np redox processes in dilute aqueous solutions at pH 4 - 10 under reducing conditions
David Fellhauer*1,3, Marcus Altmaier1, Volker Neck1, Xavier Gaona1, Thierry Wiss2, Markus Lagos1, Jörg Runke1,3, Thomas Fanghänel2,3
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal, Germany, 2European Commission, JRC, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 3Heidelberg University, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Germany
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Thermodynamic investigation of the Th-U-Pu-O system
Ondrej Benes*, Dario Manara, Octavian Valu, Robert Böhler, Rudy Konings
JRC-ITU, Germany
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
11:00-11:20
Thermodynamic stability of UO2 surface by means of DFT+U calculations: interplay between polarity and overstoichiometry
François Bottin*1, Gérald Jomard2, Grégory Geneste1
1CEA, DAM, DIF, France, 2CEA, DEN, DEC, France
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Tuesday/17:10-18:50
18:10-18:30
Thermodynamic Study on the Complexation of Nd(III) and Cm(III) with Cyanex 301 in Ethanol
Chao Xu*1,2, Guoxin Tian2, Linfeng Rao2
1Institute of Nuclear and New Energy Technology, Tsinghua University, China, 2Chemical Sciences Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Tuesday/11:00-13:00
11:40-12:00
Towards stability rules of extractants involve in minor actinides partitioning processes: Study of TODGA degraded samples under different experimental conditions.
Hitos Galán*1, Ana Nuńéz1, Amparo G. Espartero1, Aritz Durana2, Javier de Mendoza2, Joaquín Cobos1
1Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas (CIEMAT), Spain, 2Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia (ICIQ), Spain
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Trivalent Lanthanide/Actinide Separation Using Aqueous-Modified TALSPEAK Chemistry
Travis Grimes*, Leigh Martin
Aqueous Separations and Radiochemistry Department, Idaho National Laboratory, USA
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
TRLFS Study on the Complexation of Cm(III) and Eu(III) with methy-substituted Diglycolamides
Björn Beele*1,2, Andreas Wilden3, Andrej Skerencak-Frech2, Steve Lange3, Fabian Sandowski3, Giuseppe Modolo3, Petra Panak1,2, Mudassir Iqbal4, Willem Verboom4, Andreas Geist2
1Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Physikalisch-Chemisches Institut, Germany, 2Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung, Germany, 3Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH (FZJ), Institut für Energie- und Klimaforschung, Germany, 4University of Twente, Laboratory of Molecular Nanofabrication, The Netherlands
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Ultra-Trace determination of Pu and Np isotopes by resonance ionization mass spectrometry
Michael Franzmann*1, Amin Hakimi1, Gerd Passler1, Sebastian Raeder2, Tobias Reich3, Pascal Schönberg3, Nils Stöbener3, Norbert Trautmann3, Klaus Wendt1
1Institut für Physik, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität, Germany, 2TRIUMPF, ISAC RIB Division, Canada, 3Institut für Kernchemie, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität, Germany
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Unalloyed uranium deformation curves under static and dynamic loading
Victor Pushkov*, Margarita Andreeva, Alex Yurlov, Alex Kalmanov, Igor Shiberin
Russian Federal Nuclear Center – VNIIEF, Russia
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Unconventional Superconductivity in Transuranium compounds : 10 years of research at ITU
Jean-Christophe Griveau*1, Krzysztof Gofryk2, Eric Colineau1, Eric D. Bauer2, Paul Tobash2, Rachel Eloirdi1, Tomasz Klimczuk3, Jean Rebizant1, Richard G. Haire4, Roberto Caciuffo0
1Institute of Transuranium, Germany, 2Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA, 3Faculty of Applied Physics and Mathematics, Poland, 4Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/11:00-12.40
12:20-12:40
Understanding molecular speciation of actinides in the PUREX process
Tamara Griffiths*1, Kate Tucker1, Clint Sharrad1, Francis Livens1, Leigh Martin2, Peter Kaden3
1University of Manchester, UK, 2Idaho National Laboratory, USA, 3Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung, Germany
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Unified character of correlation effects in unconventional Pu-based superconductors and δ-Pu
Alexander Shick*1, Jindrich Kolorenc1, Jan Rusz2,1, Peter Oppeneer2, Alexander Lichtenstein3, Mikhail Katsnelson4, Roberto Caciuffo5
1Institute of Physics, ASCR, Czech Republic, 2Uppsala University, Sweden, 3University of Hamburg, Germany, 4Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands, 5European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/11:00-12.40
11.20-11:40
Unique advantages of organometallic supporting ligands for uranium complexes
Paula Diaconescu
University of California, Los Angeles, USA
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/15.20-16:40
15:50-16:20
Uranium chemistry: from nuclear to single molecule magnets and small molecule activation.
Marinella Mazzanti*, Victor Mougel, Clement Camp, Lucile Chatelain, Jacques Pécaut
CEA, France
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/17:10-19:10
18:50-19:10
Uranium sorption onto single mineral phases - approaching consistency and robustness
Vinzenz Brendler
Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Thursday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Uranium(VI) sorption on aluminium(hydr)oxides - inferring a functional relationship between sorption complex structures and physicochemical parameters by application of artificial neural networks
André Rossberg*1,2, Andreas C. Scheinost1,2
1Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e.V. (HZDR), Germany, 2The Rossendorf Beamline at ESRF (ROBL)), France
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Uranyl oxo group functionalisation, reduction, and migration reactions
Polly Arnold*1, Jason Love1, Guy Jones1, Anne-Frederique Pecharman1, Emmalina Hollis1, Roberto Caciuffo2, Nicola Magnani2, Laurent Maron3, Ludovic Castro3, Georg Schreckenbach4, Samuel Odoh4
1EaStCHEM School of Chemistry, University of Edinburgh, UK, 2ITU, EC Joint Research Centre, Germany, 3LPCNO, UPS, UNSA, University of Toulouse,, France, 4Department of Chemistry, University of Manitoba, Canada
:  Parallel session: Chemistry  -  Monday/15.20-16:40
15:20-15:50
Uranyl speciation at the water/mineral interface: XPS, TRLFS and XAFS studies
Annick Froideval Zumbiehl*1, Mireille Del Nero2, Rémi Barillon2, Clotilde Gaillard3, Klaus Lützenkirchen4, Jean Hommet5, Jean-Louis Hazemann6
1Paul Scherrer Institute, Nuclear Energy and Safety Research Department, Switzerland, 2Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien, , Département de Recherches Subatomiques, France, 3University of Lyon, Institut de Physique Nucléaire de Lyon, France, 4European Commission Joint Research Centre, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Germany, 5Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire, France, 6Institut Néel, France
:  Parallel session: Materials Science  -  Thursday/15:20-16:40
15:20-15:50
UV-vis and fluorescence spectroscopic methods to evaluate the solution thermodynamic properties of hydroxypyridinonate actinide and lanthanide complexes
Manuel Sturzbecher-Hoehne*, Gauthier Deblonde, Rebecca Abergel
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
Vibrational properties of the light actinides
Johann Bouchet
CEA, France
:  Parallel session: Physics  -  Monday/09:30-10:30
10:00-10:30
Vibrational Properties of Uranium Hydride and Uranium Deuteride
Alice I. Smith*, Luke L. Daemen, Joe R. Wermer, Jeffery Aguiar, Bogdan Mihaila, Roland K. Schulze
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
Vibrational spectroscopic study of some rare-earth metals trifluoromethylsulfonates enneahydrates and of corresponding salts of uranium(III) and curium(III)
Mikhail Skripkin*1, Patric Lindqvist-Reis2, Christos Apostolidis3, Reinhardt Klenze2, Janos Mink4
1Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia, 2Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung. Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany, 3Institute for Transuranium Elements, European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Germany, 4Institute of Molecular Pharmacology, Research Centre of Natural Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
XAFS and solubility investigations of penta- and hexavalent actinides in dilute to concentrated salt brines
Jörg Rothe*1, Kathy Dardenne1, David Fellhauer1,2, Xavier Gaona Martinez1, Marcus Altmaier1, Thomas Fanghänel2
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal (INE), Germany, 2JRC Institute for Transuranium Elements (ITU), Germany
:  Poster session  -  Wednesday/12:40-14:25
12.40-14:25
X-ray diffraction study of the eutectoid decomposition of γ-U(Mo) powder produced by magnesiothermic reduction.
Guillaume Champion1,2, Mathieu Pasturel1, Xavičre Iltis2, Olivier Tougait*1
1ICSR/CSM, UMR 6226, CNRS-Université de Rennes1, France, 2CEA, DEN, DEC, France
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy of 7-at.% gallium δ-stabilized plutonium
Thomas Venhaus
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25
XRD monitoring of α self-irradiation effects in U1-xAmxO2±δ mixed-oxides
Denis Horlait1, Florent Lebreton*1, Thibaud Delahaye1, Roussel Pascal2
1CEA, France, 2Unité de Catalyse et de Chimie du Solide, France
:  Poster session  -  Monday/12:40-14.25
12.40-14:25